tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

KTE Finals Swinemunde Day 2

Thursday morning and the second day of the Kitesurf Tour Europe was promising for racing first thing in the morning.  Skippers meeting at 10am announced that racing would begin at 10.30.


The racers pumped their biggest kites as the wind was very light. Bruno Sroka and Bjorn Jensen who are fighting for first place in the men’s fleet where first on the water to test the conditions.  But the wind was dropping and they had no chance of staying upwind. Racing was on hold for the rest of the day but unfortunately the wind didn’t show an appearance again.  

Riders entertained themselves with a team volleyball match that entertained the expectant Swinousjcie crowds.  First place went to the team Muraton, in second was the Polish Ksieciu Team, and Kite Point Riders finished in third.  Well done as the competition was tough!

Competition was called off for the day by 4pm and we wait for a better forcast for tomorrow and a skippers meeting of 10am. See you there!

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Denis Taradin  Russia      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mani Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Felix Kersten  Germany                   male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria                  male Felix Kersten  Germany      male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria   
female Maria Stellitano  Italy       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Maria Stellitano  Italy      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia