tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

5 races on the second day ofthe European Championships at Sylt

After an almost windy kickoff yesterday, with several unsuccessful starting attempts, five races could be completed today.

Bruno Sroka (FRA, Cabrinha) took the lead ahead of Julien Kerneur (FRA, Takoon) in close battling, Rolf van der Vlugt (NED, Airush) closely behind in third.

In the womens fleet the battle is on between Katja Roose (NED, Airush) in the lead, then Caroline Adrien (FRA, Cabrinha) and defending world champion Kari Schibevaag (NOR, Ozone).

The day kicked off with little hope for suitable wind, but the competitors from all over Europe where welcomed by a nice 11 knot seabreeze. Racing commenced at 10:40 with a two round windward-leeward course, and three more races followed back to back. After a lunch break the course was changed to a large box, and with the wind dropping to 8 knots along with pretty strong current it took the winner slightly more than 30 minutes to complete the race.

Racing was cancelled then for the rest of the day as the wind was further dropping.

The current results can be found at http://results.extremience.com/KTE2010SyltResultsRace.htm


   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Denis Taradin  Russia      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mani Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Felix Kersten  Germany                   male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria                  male Felix Kersten  Germany      male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria   
female Maria Stellitano  Italy       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Maria Stellitano  Italy      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia