tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

KPWT Dahkla Day 4

Day 4 on the Dakhla Kiteboard Pro 2009 and there looked to be some tired legs out there after a good long day of racing yesterday.

The wind was at a good speed this morning and the race director decided to set out the course for 3 more races.
Skippers meeting was held at 11h00 and the race director briefed the riders on the course and the programme of the day.



Wind speed was at a constant 14knots and the course was again set out in the shape of a triangle. 3 laps were to be completed over a 4,5 km course.
Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA) started where he left off yesterday and took the first race, followed closely by Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA).

Bruno looked determined though to win a race here in Dakhla and really gave everything he had in the next race to put one over his young friend and team rider, Jesse.

After the Course Races, the wind had increased to 17 knots average and the race director moved the competition area in front of the judge tower and decided to run the Kiteloop discipline.

A short skippers meeting was held at 16h45 where the riders were briefed on the judging criteria and the draw. The first round was completed, but unfortunately the wind did not hang around and the day was called off at 18h00.

Race One Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)

Race One Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Two Men:

1. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
2. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Two Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
2. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)
3. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Three Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Three Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)
3. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite (Foil)

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Slalom

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom                 male Maxime Nocher  Monaco                 male Narapichit Pudla  Thailand                 male Robert Douglas  United-States   
female Stephanie Bridge   United-Kindom      female Elena Kalinina  Russia      female Jingle Chen  China      female Angely Bouillot  France   

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Matchu Lopez  Cape-Verde                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Estefania Rosa  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Karolina Winkowska  Poland   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram