tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Cyclone Bill misses KPWT Canada

The first day on the KPWT Acadie Kiteboard Pro 2009.
Skippers meeting started the day at 10h00 for further details as to conditions.
Unfortunately as anticipated, the wind never arrived from the forecasts of cyclone “Bill” and the riders used this opportunity to take to the water and test the waves.


The competition is predicted to be a great show in the Wave Masters discipline as the World’s top riders have arrived to appreciate this new location and to push themselves further up the KPWT rankings for 2009!

The location is ideal for the riders, peaceful, beautiful and with strong conditions.
Kirsty Jones (UK, Animal) is here after winning the first two Wave Master events and looking strong at the top into the few events left this year.
Many local riders have also come to the competition to test themselves against the World’s best and see how their local knowledge can benefit.
There are some big local names, William Acosta (CAN, STARKITES), Simon Gill (CAN, DAKINE) and Eric Gerard (CAN, CABRINHA) who have up down to Shippagan.
We have seen this in Germany 2009, when Mario Rodwald and Stefan Permien, used their local knowledge to dominate the freestyle in Sylt.

Tonight hosts a barbecue for all at 19h39 to celebrate the success of yet another KPWT stop for 2009. And hopefully tomorrow the wind will arrive and the competition can begin with some World Class Kitesurfing!

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands