tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

PKRA Germany final results

An enormous crowd gathered at the event site during the final day of the Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup
2009 which was made possible through the sponsorship of Palmolive for Men,
We Love, TV14, Jever and the local government of St. Peter-Ording.



There was no wind in the morning and although there was a rain soaked event
area during the afternoon, the weather did not hamper the festive mood of
the spectators and a lot of the people stayed to watch the awarding
ceremony.

After the rain subsided, the winners were recognized on stage an hour
earlier than previously scheduled at 3:00 pm.

Dubbed as the Best and largest organized Kitesurfing Event in the World, the
Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 was a 10-day event which featured
the best kitesurf riders in the world. Over 50,000 Euros in prize money was
awarded to the riders –the biggest in the kitesurfing world.

Defending 2008 Freestyle and Boarder-Cross champion Kevin Langeree (Naish,
NED) successfully defended his title in the Grand Slam multi-discipline
event.

The Kitesurf World Cup 2009 has been so successful that the event organizers
already announced the schedule of the 2010 competition in advance which will
be held from July 15 – 25, 2010.

Freestyle Results:

Men:
1. Kevin Langeree (Naish, NED)
2. Youri Zoon (Slingshot, NED)
3. Aaron Hadlow (Flexifoil, GBR)

Women:
1. Joanna Litwin (Nobile, POL)
2. Bruna Kajiya (Flexifoil, BRA)
3. Karolina Winkowska (Naish, POL)

Course Racing Results

Men:
1. Bruno Sroka (Cabrinha, FRA) - 7.6 points
2. Olivier Dansin (North, FRA) – 20.7 points
3. Dirk Hanel (North, GER) – 20.9 points

Women:
1. Steph Bridge (North, GRB) – 7.6 points
2. Kristin Boese (Best, GER) -17.4 points
3. Fabienne D’Ortoli (Cabrinha, FRA) – 21.7 points

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Denis Taradin  Russia      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mani Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Felix Kersten  Germany                   male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria                  male Felix Kersten  Germany      male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria   
female Maria Stellitano  Italy       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Maria Stellitano  Italy      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia