tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

KPWT Portugal Day 9

Today marked another great day for the KPWT Ocean Spirit Wave Masters Grand Slam 2009!
The day did not started with low clouds and rain, but the promise of wind kept the riders and the team at the beach.

The sun broke through in the afternoon and the wind increased up to 16 knots with swells reaching 2 meters.
The race director called a skippers meeting just before17h00 and prepped the riders for the start of the double elimination in 45 minutes.

They ran ten minute heats and took scores from the 2 best waves. On average there were 10 waves per set so more than enough to make a good selection.
The early rounds saw Bruno Melo, the local, use his local knowledge in wave selection performing some good turns on the open faces. Unfortunately losing out to Paulo Silva (POR), in the quarter-finals, who was looking good in his earlier rounds.
Silva went on to face Jan Marcos Riveras (DOM REP, STARKITES) who seems to be rested well and recovered from his knee injury sustained in the single elimination.
For the women, Ania Grzelinska (POL, NORTH) ended the progress of Celine Collaud (SWI, JN) and will face Ainhoa Garcia (SPA, AIRUSH) in the semi-final.

The wind had unfortunately dropped off at 19h30 and the heat was placed on standby until tomorrow, the last day of this exciting Wave Masters competition.

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands