tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Registration commences at KPWT in Santa Cruz

Welcome to the second event for Wave Masters and the third stop on the KPWT 2009.
Santa Cruz Ocean Spirit 2009 is a highly anticipated event and one not to be missed if you are a water-sports enthusiast.
Registration took place today at the KPWT office and will continue through to tomorrow. 4o wave riders came down today and look eager and excited to put the conditions to the test.

2008 Women’s Wave Masters champion Kirsty Jones (UK, NORTH) came early to register and looked relaxed and well conditioned to take on what Portugal has to offer!
Abel Lago (SPA, RRD) has come down to Santa Cruz to compete and seems quite confident and relaxed. I saw him out on the water yesterday and he was looking really good and responding super well to the conditions here.

Local organizers from Ocean team are frantically preparing the final touches to the event site for this evenings opening ceremony! It promises to be a huge spectacle with a fireworks display, music performance by GROUNDATION and an after party on the beach!

Tomorrow, the Rip Curl Pro, the National Surf Contest, will start off proceedings at the Santa Cruz Ocean Spirit 2009!
A skippers meeting will be held at 09h00 for the KPWT riders.
The race director from the KPWT, Vita Adamicek will then give further instructions regarding the Wave Masters competition.

Thank you to the sponsors and all concerned for their support and contributions towards such a fantastic event on the 2009 calender.

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands