tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Double Elimination and more course racing in Tarifa

The skippers meeting began at 11h00 and the Race Director announced the day would start with 2 course races. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA), Sean Farley (MEX, NORTH) and Abel Lago (SPA, RRD) were placed at the top of the rankings after the first 4 races and were determined to hold onto their podium positions.
In the women’s racing discipline, Fabienne D'Ortoli (FRA, NAISH), Licariao Aguiar (BRA, TRUZZ) and Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE) held the top 3 spots after the first four races.


The races started and the spectators that had come to the beach were not disappointed!
Race One - Men:                                 Race One - Women:
1.    Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)              1. Fabienne D'Ortoli (FRA, NAISH)
2.    Jesse Richman (USA, CABRINHA)          2. Alice Brunnaci (ITA, NORTH)
3.    Sergio Perera (SPA, F-ONE)                    3. Licariao Aguiar (BRA, TRUZZ)

Race Two – Men:                                Race Two – Women:
1.    Sean Farley (MEX, NORTH)                     1. Fabienne D'Ortoli(FRA, NAISH)
2.    Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)               2. Licariao Brunnaci (ITA, NORTH)
3.    Jess Richman (USA, CABRINHA)             3. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)

The wind increased through the morning and a quick switch was made to start the double elimination heats for the men’s freestyle at 15h00. Michael Schitzhoffer (AUS, JN) and Vincent Tiger (FRA, F-ONE) were looking good in the rounds and setting high standards for the rider’s to pay some serious attention to. Both riders progressed to the quarter-finals.

The wind dropped off late in the afternoon and the competition will have to continue tomorrow. There is an exciting buzz about the party organized for this evening, to be held at the internationally renowned, Café Del Mar.
Lets all look forward to the final day of the KPWT Movistar Kite Pro Tarifa 2009! Prize giving will be held at 17h00 so please make sure, if you are in the area to come down and cheer for your champions!

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite


KiteFoil Open


TT:R Open


TT:R Youth



male Nico Parlier  France      male Axel Mazella  France      male Martin Dolenc  Croatia      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female A. Desjardins  France     female Jingle Chen  China     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression



Big Air







male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Moona White  United-States      female N/A       female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski


Racing Snowboard


Long Distance Ski


Long Distance Snowboard

male Florian Gruber  Germany                   male Ronny Bollhalder  Switzerland                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Bernd Spiering  Germany   
female Jana Schader  Germany       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Nadine Stippler  Germany      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia   

Latest Pictures