tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Blomvall and Grezlinska win single elimination in Tarifa

The single freestyle elimination was underway and the second round for the men began.
And without question the heat of the second round was Peter Tyushkevich (RU, FLEXIFOIL) and Michael Shitzhoffer (AUS, JN) who set a very high standard for the rest of the field. Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN) was in top form today and gave the crowd a super show, performing his “JESUS WALK” trick and progressing into the final to meet Mike Blomvall (SWE, NOBIL).

In the women’s heat we had a huge semi-final match up between last year’s KPWT champion, Ania Grezlinska (POL, NORTH) and 5x World Champion Gisela Pulido (SPA, MOVISTAR).
A skippers meeting was then held at 17h00 and the junior freestyle competition started.
What a great finish to the day watching the kids give their best! Look out for the party to be held at Tangana later tonight for a beach bash to remember!

Single Elimination Men:
1.    Mike Blomvall (SWE, NOBILE)
2.    Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN)
3.    Alex Pastor (SPA, NAISH)

Single Elimination Women:
1.    Ania Grezlinska (POL, NORTH)
2.    Noelia Nunez (SPA, NAISH)
3.    Kriss Kin (USA, BEST)

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Denis Taradin  Russia      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mani Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Felix Kersten  Germany                   male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria                  male Felix Kersten  Germany      male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria   
female Maria Stellitano  Italy       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Maria Stellitano  Italy      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia