tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

El Gouna Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Day 6

16-03-26-RAW-EGY-FS-CHRISTIANBLACK-0208Day six saw a continuation of the previous placid wind conditions, and with little chance for competition most took the time to relax and pack their gear in preparation for the prize giving ceremony.

The ceremony was a great show with Lewis Crathern announcing the results to a crowd of riders, fans and Egyptian delegates. The top three riders for both Men and Women had a chance to speak on the microphone, with all giving unanimous praise to the organisers and the Egyptian government for supporting Kiteboarding and running a world class event.

The Egyptian government was no doubt impressed, with news announced at the ceremony of a Junior World Championship event now scheduled to take place in Egypt in July this year.

We would like to thank all riders, sponsors and fans for supporting this first event of the year and no doubt helping make it a great success! Thank you all!

16-03-26-RAW-EGY-FS-CHRISTIANBLACK-0127

Final Results Freestyle Men

1. Carlos Mario (BRA, Slingshot)
2. Youri Zoone (NED, Slingshot)
3. Alex Pastor (ESP, Airush)

Final Results Freestyle Women

1. Karolina Winkowska (POL, Slingshot)
2. Bruna Kayija (BRA, Airush)
3. Annabel van Westerop (ARU)


For full results and heat-by-heat tricks and scores please see the complete freestyle elimination ladder at http://www.f-ridescoremobile.com/temp/f-ladder-ika-freestyle.html

Livestream and Coverage - www.worldkiteleague.com
www.facebook.com/kiteworldcup
https://www.instagram.com/kitewc/
https://twitter.com/ikaclass
snapchat: worldkiteleague

Picture Gallery: http://worldkiteleague.com/index.php/news/pictures?id=537231486458943

Video Gallery:  http://worldkiteleague.com/index.php/news/videos

High resolution footage (pictures and video) are available from our media server. For accreditation, please go to  http://worldkiteleague.com/index.php/news/press-accreditation


MEDIA SERVER

web frontent:  https://archive.tillmanns.com
user: ika-elgouna
password: elgouna1

 ftp://archive.tillmanns.com
user: ika-elgouna
password: elgouna1


   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite (Foil)

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Slalom

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom                 male Maxime Nocher  Monaco                 male Narapichit Pudla  Thailand                 male Robert Douglas  United-States   
female Stephanie Bridge   United-Kindom      female Elena Kalinina  Russia      female Jingle Chen  China      female Angely Bouillot  France   

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Matchu Lopez  Cape-Verde                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Estefania Rosa  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Karolina Winkowska  Poland   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram