tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

El Gouna Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Day 6

16-03-26-RAW-EGY-FS-CHRISTIANBLACK-0208Day six saw a continuation of the previous placid wind conditions, and with little chance for competition most took the time to relax and pack their gear in preparation for the prize giving ceremony.

The ceremony was a great show with Lewis Crathern announcing the results to a crowd of riders, fans and Egyptian delegates. The top three riders for both Men and Women had a chance to speak on the microphone, with all giving unanimous praise to the organisers and the Egyptian government for supporting Kiteboarding and running a world class event.

The Egyptian government was no doubt impressed, with news announced at the ceremony of a Junior World Championship event now scheduled to take place in Egypt in July this year.

We would like to thank all riders, sponsors and fans for supporting this first event of the year and no doubt helping make it a great success! Thank you all!

16-03-26-RAW-EGY-FS-CHRISTIANBLACK-0127

Final Results Freestyle Men

1. Carlos Mario (BRA, Slingshot)
2. Youri Zoone (NED, Slingshot)
3. Alex Pastor (ESP, Airush)

Final Results Freestyle Women

1. Karolina Winkowska (POL, Slingshot)
2. Bruna Kayija (BRA, Airush)
3. Annabel van Westerop (ARU)


For full results and heat-by-heat tricks and scores please see the complete freestyle elimination ladder at http://www.f-ridescoremobile.com/temp/f-ladder-ika-freestyle.html

Livestream and Coverage - www.worldkiteleague.com
www.facebook.com/kiteworldcup
https://www.instagram.com/kitewc/
https://twitter.com/ikaclass
snapchat: worldkiteleague

Picture Gallery: http://worldkiteleague.com/index.php/news/pictures?id=537231486458943

Video Gallery:  http://worldkiteleague.com/index.php/news/videos

High resolution footage (pictures and video) are available from our media server. For accreditation, please go to  http://worldkiteleague.com/index.php/news/press-accreditation


MEDIA SERVER

web frontent:  https://archive.tillmanns.com
user: ika-elgouna
password: elgouna1

 ftp://archive.tillmanns.com
user: ika-elgouna
password: elgouna1


   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands