tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Nightmare conditions force racing to be abandoned on day 3 of Palma

Winds ranging from 0 to 27 knots average and gusts up to 44 knots forced racing to be abandoned in the kiteboarding course area after a long day of waiting.

Shortly before the 12:00 warning signal, the race committee decided to keep all riders ashore when the first heavy gusts hit the course. When the wind settled down a bit to a more manageable 20 knots average, the race committee then quickly had to learn that the wind completely disappeared to virtually 0 knots within a 15 minute period. What followed were hours of shifting winds, attempts to reset the course to allow for fair racing did not succeed.

Being the most northerly of all course areas, the north-northwest wind was most gusty and shifty, coming over the mountains and the city of Palma.

Several start attempts were made, with the fleet sailing on their smallest kites in survival conditions, but the conditions never stabiised enough to allow for fair racing. Racing was postponed to the next days in the late afternoon with hope that conditions will be more manageable on the penultimate day of the regatta.

Six races have been sailed so far in the first two days of the regatta, and sailors as well as race committee hopes to be able to complete a full schedule on Tuesday before Wednesdays Medal Races.

For an interview with current Mens fleet leader Florian Trittel click here

Overall Standings after six races:

MEN
1. Florian Trittel (ESP, ML/Elf) - 5 pts
2. Ivan Doronin (RUS, ML/Elf) - 16 pts
3. Alejandro Climent (ESP, ML/Elf) - 17 pts

WOMEN
1. Elena Kalinina (RUS, UC/Elf) - 5 pts
2. Anastasia Akopova (RUS, ML/Ozone) - 10 pts
3. Jade O'Connor (IRL, UC/Ozone) - 16 pts

Full results can be found here: http://www.trofeoprincesasofia.org/en/default/races/race-resultsall

Picture Gallery: http://trofeosofia.photoshelter.com/gallery/Kite-Boarding/G0000CQcjcsikc64/

 

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom      male Axel Mazella  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female A. Desjardins  France     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Felix Kersten  Germany                   male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria                  male Felix Kersten  Germany      male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria   
female Maria Stellitano  Italy       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Maria Stellitano  Italy      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia