tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

2014 Formula Kite Asian Championships Day 5

LATE WINDS ALLOW FOR FINAL DAY RACES TO CLOSE THE ASIAN KITEBOARD COURSE RACING CHAMPIONSHIP.

The ocean in front of the Qanat Quartier beach area was alive with colour yet again yesterday, as Kiters from around the world hit the waters to compete for the last day of the Asian Kite Racing championship.

Both men and women’s fleets were able to complete the full schedule of 12 races in the final days medal race series.

Winds were extremely light ranging from 6-8knots only, meaning riders had to be extremely technical with their riding skills.

Narapichit Pudla (THA, P1/Ozone) was crowned the Asian Champion after the 6 day event, with Oliver Bridge (GBR, North) sweeping the podium with 1st positions in the Men’s Open fleet, Under 21 fleet and Under 18 Fleet. The ladies event saw a close battle between Elina Kalinina (RUS, ELF/TMV) and Steph Bridge (GBR, North), with Elina clinching the first position of the ladies Fleet after the tie break.

The Championship ended with a closing ceremony at the Grand Hyatt hotel, with prizes presented by President of Qatar sailing & Rowing Federation, Mr Khalifa Al Suwaidi.

FINAL STANDINGS:

Men:
1) Oliver Bridge (GBR, North)                                                       13 points
2 Florian Trittel (SPA, ML/ Elf)                                                       17 points                           
3) Florian Gruber (GER, Ozone / TMV)                                           21 points                          
4) Riccardo Leccese (ITA, ML/Ozone)                                            30 points           

5) Mario Calbucci (ITA, TMV/Elf)                                                   31 points                                

Women:
1) Elena Kalinina (RUS, Elf / TMV)                                                13 Points
2) Stephanie Bridge (GBR, North)                                                13 Points
3) Anastasia Akopova (RUS, ML/Ozone)                                       27 Points
4) Astrid Berz (SUI, ML/Ozone)                                                   36 Points
5) Jade O’Connor (IRL, UC/Ozone)                                              36 Points

ASIAN Champion:
1) Narapichit Pudla (Thai, Ozone)                                                58 points
2) Osama Shihab (Jorden, Ozone)                                              61 points
3) Channon Phrakaew (Thai, North)                                           150 points
 

Full results can be seen at  http://internationalkiteboarding.org/images/documents/results/2014AsiansResults.pdf

The Event Video Highlights can be found here:https://vimeo.com/ikaclass

Pictures can be downloaded from our Flickr Channel

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite (Foil)

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Slalom

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom                 male Maxime Nocher  Monaco                 male Narapichit Pudla  Thailand                 male Robert Douglas  United-States   
female Stephanie Bridge   United-Kindom      female Anais Mai Desjardin  France      female Jingle Chen  China      female Angely Bouillot  France   

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Liam Whaley  Spain                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Matchu Lopez  Cape-Verde                  male Ewan Jaspen  Australia   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Colleen Carrol  United-States   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram