tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

2014 Formula Kite Asian Championships Day 5

LATE WINDS ALLOW FOR FINAL DAY RACES TO CLOSE THE ASIAN KITEBOARD COURSE RACING CHAMPIONSHIP.

The ocean in front of the Qanat Quartier beach area was alive with colour yet again yesterday, as Kiters from around the world hit the waters to compete for the last day of the Asian Kite Racing championship.

Both men and women’s fleets were able to complete the full schedule of 12 races in the final days medal race series.

Winds were extremely light ranging from 6-8knots only, meaning riders had to be extremely technical with their riding skills.

Narapichit Pudla (THA, P1/Ozone) was crowned the Asian Champion after the 6 day event, with Oliver Bridge (GBR, North) sweeping the podium with 1st positions in the Men’s Open fleet, Under 21 fleet and Under 18 Fleet. The ladies event saw a close battle between Elina Kalinina (RUS, ELF/TMV) and Steph Bridge (GBR, North), with Elina clinching the first position of the ladies Fleet after the tie break.

The Championship ended with a closing ceremony at the Grand Hyatt hotel, with prizes presented by President of Qatar sailing & Rowing Federation, Mr Khalifa Al Suwaidi.

FINAL STANDINGS:

Men:
1) Oliver Bridge (GBR, North)                                                       13 points
2 Florian Trittel (SPA, ML/ Elf)                                                       17 points                           
3) Florian Gruber (GER, Ozone / TMV)                                           21 points                          
4) Riccardo Leccese (ITA, ML/Ozone)                                            30 points           

5) Mario Calbucci (ITA, TMV/Elf)                                                   31 points                                

Women:
1) Elena Kalinina (RUS, Elf / TMV)                                                13 Points
2) Stephanie Bridge (GBR, North)                                                13 Points
3) Anastasia Akopova (RUS, ML/Ozone)                                       27 Points
4) Astrid Berz (SUI, ML/Ozone)                                                   36 Points
5) Jade O’Connor (IRL, UC/Ozone)                                              36 Points

ASIAN Champion:
1) Narapichit Pudla (Thai, Ozone)                                                58 points
2) Osama Shihab (Jorden, Ozone)                                              61 points
3) Channon Phrakaew (Thai, North)                                           150 points
 

Full results can be seen at  http://internationalkiteboarding.org/images/documents/results/2014AsiansResults.pdf

The Event Video Highlights can be found here:https://vimeo.com/ikaclass

Pictures can be downloaded from our Flickr Channel

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands