tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

2014 Formula Kite Asian Championships Day 4

AFTERNOON WIND ALLOWS FOR SPECTACULAR KITE RACING AT THE PEARL QATAR!

Spectators were able to enjoy a spectacular scene on the Qanat Quartier beach, The Pearl Qatar, yesterday afternoon. From 3pm, kites began to fly, transforming the sky into a rainbow of colours. With music flowing, beach games in action, and the addition of Kiteboard races, the scene was a splendid platform for sport activity.

Both men fleet racing and women fleet racing have completed the required 3 races each to qualify the event as an international championship, the first to be held in the Gulf region. Final races will continue tomorrow to close the championship.

Steph Bridge (GBR, North) maintained her lead of the women’s fleet , followed closely by Elena Kalinina (RUS, UC/Elf) and Jade O’conner (IRL, TMV/ Ozone). For the Men’s, Oliver Bridge (GBR, North) took first place, with Florian Gruber (GER , Ozone / TMV) coming a close second and Florian Truttel (SPA, Moviestar / IFINS) took third place.

Racing continues tomorrow with the Medal Series for the top 10 men and top 10 women, if conditions allow, before the 2014 champions will be crowned at the evening ceremony in the Grand Hyatt Hotel.

OVERALL STANDINGS:

Men:

1) Oliver Bridge (GBR, North)                                     4 Points

2) Florian Gruber (GER, Ozone / TMV)                         8 Points

3) Florian Trittel (SPA, ML/ Elf)                                  10 Points

4) Riccardo Leccese (ITA, ML/Ozone)                         12 Points

5) Mario Calbucci (ITA, TMV/Elf)                                 17 Points


Women:

1) Stephanie Bridge (GBR, North)                               5 Points

2) Elena Kalinina (RUS, Elf / TMV)                                8 Points

3) Anastasia Akopova (RUS, ML/Ozone)                     16 Points

4) Jade O’Connor (IRL, UC/Ozone)                             18 Points

5) Astrid Berz (SUI, ML/Ozone)                                  18 Points



Full results can be seen at http://internationalkiteboarding.org/images/documents/results/2014AsiansResults.pdf

The Video Highlights of Day 4 can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/video.php?v=10154720442300478&set=vb.829800477&type=2&theater

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mani Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Felix Kersten  Germany                   male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria                  male Felix Kersten  Germany      male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria   
female Maria Stellitano  Italy       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Maria Stellitano  Italy      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia