tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Formula Kite European Championships Day 3

The weather conditions on the third day of the 2014 Formula Kite European Championships in Mielno/Poland didn't allow for any racing despite the race committee moving the marks around all day long. The wind speed stayed well below the required minimum of 6 knots.

Most of the competitors spent the day resting and taking care of their equipment. Some were sunbathing on the beach in front of the DUNE apartment building, while others were busy trimming their bars and polishing their boards.

Marek Rowiński, Polish rider and the author of the first Kitesurfing Rules of the Road, was also disappointed by the conditions today: „Today we were counting that the beautiful weather will result in the changing of the wind's direction from off-shore, due to the temperature difference between cold water and hot air, but, unluckily, it didn't happen. Tomorrow there is a chance for east wind, I hope, that as many races as possible will be run".

Racing will continue on Saturday with the Gold fleet scheduled to hit the water first when conditions allow.

Overall Standings after 6 races (men) and 5 races (women)

MEN:
1. Oliver Bridge (GBR, North) - 7 pts
2. Alejandro Climent (ESP, UC/Ozone) - 11 pts
3. Riccardo Leccese (ITA, ML/Ozone) - 11 pts
4. Florian Trittel (ESP, TMV/Ozone) - 12 pts
5. Julien Kerneur (FRA; Airush) - 13 pts

WOMEN:
1. Elena Kalinia (RUS, UC/Elf) - 4 pts
2. Aga Grzymska (POL, ML/Ozone) - 10 pts
3. Tatiana Sysoeva (RUS, ML/Ozone) - 11 pts
4. Jade O'Connor (IRL, TMV/Ozone) - 14 pts
5. Anastasia Akopova (RUS, ML/Ozone) - 15 pts

Full results:  http://internationalkiteboarding.org/images/documents/events/2014FKEuropeansResults.pdf

Some lightwind performance while hoping for the conditions to improve:

https://www.facebook.com/video.php?v=10205036647345097

 

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Denis Taradin  Russia      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mani Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Felix Kersten  Germany                   male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria                  male Felix Kersten  Germany      male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria   
female Maria Stellitano  Italy       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Maria Stellitano  Italy      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia