tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Formula Kite European Championships Day 1

The first qualifying races of the European Championship in Kiteboarding in Mielno/Poland were run today. Florian Trittel (ESP, TMV/Ozone) is leading in the men's fleet with a 4-3-1-1 score ahead of Riccardo Leccese (ITA, ML/Ozone) and Oliver Bridge (GBR, North). 17 year old Elena Kalinina (RUS, UC/Elf) won all but one of her races today and is first in the women's ranking with local rider Aga Grzymska (POL, ML/Ozone) in second and Tatiana Sysoeva (RUS, ML/Ozone) in third.

IMG_4717.jpg
The competitors saw challenging conditions with light winds around 8 knots in the early races, but quickly increasing to 18 knots in the afternoon. 4 races were completed for each fleet.

The Mens fleet will continue their qualifying series tomorrow before the fleet is split into gold and silver flights for the final series on Friday and Saturday, while the womens fleet will continue their single opening series before Sunday's Medal series which will feature the top 10 riders in each division.

IMG_4785.jpg

The official closing and award's ceremony is planned for Sunday (07.09) at 5 pm. It will take place at the beach in front of the Dune apartment building. A beach party is held every evening at Mielno Beach.
IMG_4722.jpg


Kite Mielno sports club is the organiser of the European Championship and their main partner from Mielno is Firmus Group developer.

Overall Standings after 4 races:

MEN:
1. Florian Trittel (ESP, TMV/Ozone) - 9 pts
2. Riccardo Leccese (ITA, ML/Ozone) - 9 pts
3. Oliver Bridge (GBR, North) - 11 pts
4. Alexander Bachev (BUL, UC/Ozone) - 12 pts
5. Maks Zakowski (POL, TMV/Ozone) - 13 pts

WOMEN:
1. Elena Kalinia (RUS, UC/Elf) - 5 pts
2. Aga Grzymska (POL, ML/Ozone) - 10 pts
3. Tatiana Sysoeva (RUS, ML/Ozone) - 14 pts
4. Ansastasia Akopova (RUS, ML/Ozone) - 15 pts
5. Jade O'Connor (IRL, TMV/Ozone) - 17 pts

Full results: http://internationalkiteboarding.org/images/documents/events/2014FKEuropeansResults.pdf

Picture credits: "Bogo/Sieplywa.pl"

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nico Parlier  France      male Axel Mazella  France      male Martin Dolenc  Croatia      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female A. Desjardins  France     female Jingle Chen  China     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Moona White  United-States      female N/A       female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Florian Gruber  Germany                   male Ronny Bollhalder  Switzerland                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Bernd Spiering  Germany   
female Jana Schader  Germany       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Nadine Stippler  Germany      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia   

Latest Pictures