tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Poland in the lead after day 1 of the 2014 Youth and Masters Worlds

Polands Tomek Janiak (RRD) in the Masters category and Maks Zakowski (Temavento/Ozone) in the Youth category have taken the lead after 4 races in challenging conditions.

The Mistral winds showed up in time for first races of this years championship, with winds ranging from 15 knots for the first races to 23 knots in the later afternoon. Each of the three fleets completed their scheduled 4 races, with the masters being reseeded for day 2 of their qualifying series. The Youth Fleet is a racing a single opening series throughout Saturday, with 4 medal races scheduled for each fleet on Sunday.

While Tomek Janiak won all races in his flight, runner-up Wilson Veloso (BRA, ML/Ozone) was only able to score 3 bullets which will make up for an interesting challenge in the Final series, starting tomorrow.Pedro Garijo (ESP, ML/Ozone) is currently sitting in second place and will have to challenge Veloso in todays races.

In th Youth fleet both Zakowski and Maxime Nocher (FRA, North) took two bullets and are tied in first. In third place with a solid performance is Spaniard Florian Trittel (Temavento/Cabrinha).

As Men and Women race together at this event, best ranked women in the Masters Fleet is Ariane Imbert (FRA, North) in 10th position and Elena Kalinina (RUS, Temavento/ELF) in the youth fleet in 12th position after not having finished 1 race and being given redress for another one.

Racing continues on Thursday, 15 May with the first warning signal to be made at 12:00 hours.

Full results can be found here:

The video of the day can be found here:


   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite


KiteFoil Open


TT:R Open


TT:R Youth



male Nico Parlier  France      male Axel Mazella  France      male Martin Dolenc  Croatia      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female A. Desjardins  France     female Jingle Chen  China     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression



Big Air







male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Moona White  United-States      female N/A       female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski


Racing Snowboard


Long Distance Ski


Long Distance Snowboard

male Florian Gruber  Germany                   male Ronny Bollhalder  Switzerland                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Bernd Spiering  Germany   
female Jana Schader  Germany       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Nadine Stippler  Germany      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia   

Latest Pictures