tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

2014 "Registered Equipment" lists published

The lists with boards and kites eligibly from 22 June 2014 have been published today.

Six new hull models and two continued models have been registered as well as ten new kite models, including two foil kites.

All equipment will be eligible from the African Championships in Soma Bay onwards.

The board registration lists contains detailed public measurement data to allow sailors to check for compliance of their equipment with the class rules. A guideline how to take these measurements will be published in the next days on the class website (Racing Section -> Equipment). The corresponding data for kites has not been completely entered into the class measurers database yet, and the equipment list will be updated with the public measurement data as soon as possible.

The complete list of registered boards can be found here: http://internationalkiteboarding.org/index.php/course-racing/equipment/registered-boards-class-legal-formula-kite-boards

The complete list of registered kites can be found here: http://internationalkiteboarding.org/index.php/course-racing/equipment/registered-kites-class-legal-racing-kites

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Denis Taradin  Russia      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands