tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Southamerican Championships Day 3

9-14 knots and sunshine greeted the sailors to day 3 of the South and Middle American Championships on San Andres Island, Colombia.

Although the wind decreased throughout the day, another 4 races where run for both mens and womens fleets, with Katja Roose again winning all races extending her lead. In the mens fleet, Julien Kerneur had a good run taking two bullets as Riccardo Leccese did.

Best South/Middle American Sailors remain Beth Lygoe (LCA) in 3rd position and Wilson Veloso (BRA) in 6th position.

Tomorrow will see the last day of Qualifying races before the top 10 battle out the medals in the medal race series.

Standings after 12 races:

MEN
1. Riccardo Leccese (ITA) 10 pts
2. Andrea Beverino (ITA) 27 pts
3. Julien Kerneur (FRA) 28 pts

WOMEN
1. Katja Roose (NED) 10 pts
2. Astrid Berz (SUI) 25 pts
3. Beth Lygoe (LCA) 29 pts

Racing continues until Saturday the 8th when the South and Middle American Champions will be crowned.

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nico Parlier  France      male Axel Mazella  France      male Martin Dolenc  Croatia      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female A. Desjardins  France     female Jingle Chen  China     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Moona White  United-States      female N/A       female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Florian Gruber  Germany                   male Ronny Bollhalder  Switzerland                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Bernd Spiering  Germany   
female Jana Schader  Germany       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Nadine Stippler  Germany      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia   

Latest Pictures