tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

KTA News:Christmas Race Special Awards night

And after three days of intense race action out on the waters of Chalong Bay we reached the finale moment for the KTA Thailand Christmas Race Special presented by the Tamarind Villas Phuket – it was award time!

The O2 Beach Club, part of the supporting sponsorship group from the Rawai Nai Harn business association, were our hosts for the awards ceremony and closing party. O2 provided a beautiful setting indeed and our fantastic hosts gave round 1 of the 13/14 KTA Asian Tour the perfect finishing touch to what had been the perfect kick-off event for the season.

So to the winners then  -

ALX_4229

Women’s TT Class 

1st – Lisa Nikitina (UKR)  2nd – Kathrin Borgwardt (GER)  3rd – Fon Benyapa Jantawan (THA)

ALX_4205

Men’s TT Class

1st – Doque Delos Santos (PHI)  2nd – Yo Narapichit Pudla (THA)  Atte Kappel (SWE)

ALX_4183

Women’s Formula Class 

1st – Kathrin Borgwardt (GER)  2nd – Bitna kim (KOR)  3rd – Fon Benyapa Jantawan (THA)

ALX_4180

Men’s Formula Class

1st – Yo Narapichit Pudla (THA)  2nd – Adrian Geislinger (AUT)  Jack Chanon Phrakew (THA)

 

For all the full and final results from Round 1 of the KTA Asia Tour then go to  - http://www.kiteboardtour.asia/result-and-ranking/kta-2013-thailand-phuket-xmas-race-rb/

 

That’s it then everyone the first is done so Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from all of us at the KTA and see you for round 2 in Bintan Indonesia  - http://www.kiteboardtour.asia/event/2nd-kta-bintan-indonesia-2014/

ALX_4258

The KTA Christmas Special was Presented by the Tamarind Villas Phuket and Hosted by Kitezone

Supporting local sponsors – Vijjit Resort, Rawai Hai Narn Group and 91.5 Fm

Tour Sponsors – Cabrinha, Bbt and the Blue Orange Ville

 

The post Christmas Race Special Awards night appeared first on KTA - Kiteboard Tour Asia.

Read original article: KTA News:Christmas Race Special Awards night

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands