tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

KTA News:Christmas Race Special Awards night

And after three days of intense race action out on the waters of Chalong Bay we reached the finale moment for the KTA Thailand Christmas Race Special presented by the Tamarind Villas Phuket – it was award time!

The O2 Beach Club, part of the supporting sponsorship group from the Rawai Nai Harn business association, were our hosts for the awards ceremony and closing party. O2 provided a beautiful setting indeed and our fantastic hosts gave round 1 of the 13/14 KTA Asian Tour the perfect finishing touch to what had been the perfect kick-off event for the season.

So to the winners then  -

ALX_4229

Women’s TT Class 

1st – Lisa Nikitina (UKR)  2nd – Kathrin Borgwardt (GER)  3rd – Fon Benyapa Jantawan (THA)

ALX_4205

Men’s TT Class

1st – Doque Delos Santos (PHI)  2nd – Yo Narapichit Pudla (THA)  Atte Kappel (SWE)

ALX_4183

Women’s Formula Class 

1st – Kathrin Borgwardt (GER)  2nd – Bitna kim (KOR)  3rd – Fon Benyapa Jantawan (THA)

ALX_4180

Men’s Formula Class

1st – Yo Narapichit Pudla (THA)  2nd – Adrian Geislinger (AUT)  Jack Chanon Phrakew (THA)

 

For all the full and final results from Round 1 of the KTA Asia Tour then go to  - http://www.kiteboardtour.asia/result-and-ranking/kta-2013-thailand-phuket-xmas-race-rb/

 

That’s it then everyone the first is done so Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from all of us at the KTA and see you for round 2 in Bintan Indonesia  - http://www.kiteboardtour.asia/event/2nd-kta-bintan-indonesia-2014/

ALX_4258

The KTA Christmas Special was Presented by the Tamarind Villas Phuket and Hosted by Kitezone

Supporting local sponsors – Vijjit Resort, Rawai Hai Narn Group and 91.5 Fm

Tour Sponsors – Cabrinha, Bbt and the Blue Orange Ville

 

The post Christmas Race Special Awards night appeared first on KTA - Kiteboard Tour Asia.

Read original article: KTA News:Christmas Race Special Awards night

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom      male Maxime Nocher  Monaco      male Atte Kappel  Sweden      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Steph Bridge   United-Kindom     female Anais Mai Desjardin  France     female Kirstyn O'Brien  United-States     female Jingle Chen  China     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Liam Whaley  Spain                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Ewan Jaspen  Australia   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Colleen Carrol  United-States   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram