tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

PKRA News:Lake and Smunty Win the MINI World Cup

  The thermal wind picked up to about 15 knots and two races were run.  On the women side, Smunty won the first race and Arroyo won the second race.  The day wrapped up with a beautiful prize ceremony crowning Bryan Lake and Smunty as the winners of the Slalom and Langeree and Smunty won the freestyle.

  The wind was a steady 15 knots and riders were riding their 11 and 13 meter kites.  Once again all the favorites advanced to the final.  Adam Koch came back strong and overtook Kerneur to move into second.  Lake stayed in front and won his fifth consecutive race.The final race of the event was set up with two half feet semifinals and an eight-man final.  All the competitors were within meters of the start line when the green flag went up and were already going full speed to the first Mark.  Julien Kernuer went on to win his first race followed by Adam Withington who got a second place finish.

\"Slalom is a relax approach to competitive racing, going full speed, touching kites and being fair play.After six races Brian was first, Julien was second and Adam Whitington was third.

  Arroyo was still extremely consistenet and won the last race giving her a scond overall.Alex pastor and Kevin Langeree came out before the closing ceremony to put on the freestyle exhibition. There were both landing technical handle passes like the back mobe’s and flat 3’s, while also doing some old-school moves.“It is great to show the public the latest moves and big air tricks that are really fun to do” -Kevin Langeree

  It was a great ceremony on the beach with all the riders coming to cheer on winners and for the winners to claim their trophies and prizes.

Read original article: PKRA News:Lake and Smunty Win the MINI World Cup

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands