tvscreenicon mediacoverage

News and Media

Association News

Here are the latest Association News

Video edit of "Sail Melbourne"

Paul Cousins has finished his video edit of kiteboardings first appearance at an ISAF Sailing World Cup - Sail Melbourne has been an incredible experience for all of us and a great showcase of the sport.

Kiteboards have not only been the largest fleet at Sail Melbourne, but also the one with the largest international spread - despite being dropped from the Olympic program just a month before. While the Sailing World Cup in Miami does not have kiteboards this time (and from what we have been reported on the conditions in Miami, we would have put up a great show !), kiteboards will be featured at the upcoming Sailing World Cup in Palma beginning of April.

Thanks again to Sail Melbourne and Sandringham Yacht Club for giving us the opportunity, and we promise to be back !

Sail Melbourne Final Results:

Men:
1. Florian Gruber (GER)
2. Torrin Bright (NZL)
3. Adam Vance (CAN)

Women:
1. Ariane Imbert (FRA)
2. Lisa Hickman (AUS)
3. Astrid Berz (SUI) 

Edit: Paul Cousins
Music: Deya Dova 

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Denis Taradin  Russia      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands