aw9
May 23, 2016

Nocher and Kalinina claim first European Championship Titles on foiling Kiteboards

Medal races conclude the 2016 IKA KiteRacing European Championships - for a first time on foiling kiteboards in both the regulated Formula Kite class and the open development…
CI0P8721
May 22, 2016

Nocher and Kalinina clear ahead before the medal races at the 2016 Kiteracing Europeans

It has been a very intense competition day, with nine rounds for the entire Fleet. Tomorrow in the medal series, the top 10 men will race in the platinum fleet, then the remaining…
Breaking News
(2016-05-24)
As previously announced, the World Kite League is planning a wave event in Essaouira. After… Read more...
   |    (2016-04-19)
On the 21st of March, 2016 World Sailing announced that two IFKO events - namely… Read more...
   |    (2016-03-24)
Following the decisions at the recent IKA AGM in Rome, World Sailing has now published… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-16)    |    (2015-12-13)
St Kilda's usual foreshore and beach buzz on a warm summer Sunday grew louder when… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter

Email Print

ISAF Sailing World Cup Grand Final

Event 

Title:
ISAF Sailing World Cup Grand Final
Dates:
27.11.2014 - 30.11.2014
Location:
Abu Dhabi -
Category:
Formula Kite
Notice of Race:
Click here
Website:
http://www.sailing.org/worldcup/regattas/abu_dhabi_2014.php
Organiser:
ISAF
Prize Money:
TBA
Event Status:
confirmed
Sailing Instructions:
Click here
Results:
Click here
Travel Information:
Click here
Accomodation Information:
Click here

Description

This is the ISAF Sailing World Cup Grand Final.

The event will be run in Short Track Format and presented to the International Olympic Committee.

Currently Qualified Riders are:

MEN
1. Oliver Bridge (GBR)
2. Florian Gruber (GER)
3. Riccardo Leccese (ITA)
4. John Heineken (USA)
5. Maxime Nocher (FRA)
6. Blazej Ozog (POL)
7. Alejandro Climent (ESP)
8. Maks Zakowski (POL)
9. Julien Kerneur (FRA)
10. Jhon Mora (CAY)
11. Andrea Beverino (ITA)
12. Florian Trittel (ESP)
13. Ivan Doronin (RUS)
14. Marvin Baumeister (GER)
15. Tomek Janiak (POL)
16. Torrin Bright (NZL)

WOMEN
1. Katja Roose (NED)
2. Steph Bridge (GBR)
3. Elena Kalinina (RUS)
4. Erika Heineken (USA)

Qualified riders will be emailed directly with more information regarding travel and accomodation, and to confirm their entry.

 

Venue

Venue:
Abu Dhabi

Description

Sorry, no description available

Industry Partners

  • nplus1.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kta_bw.png
  • kiteboardtoureurope_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kitefoilgoldcup.png

Media Partners

  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg