2012 Course Racing Worlds Midway Report

Johnny and Erika Heineken (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone) are dominating the 2012 course racing worlds after seven races of the qualifying/opening series.

Scirocco winds of 15-18 knots average provided a welcomed change from yesterdays light wind racing, testing different skill levels compaired to yesterdays light wind racing.

In the mens fleet, Johnny Heineken (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone) is clear ahead of anybody else, winning each and every single race.

After re-seeding the fleet of 153 men and 42 women from all continents of the world after yesterdays light wind races, today saw four races completed for all four fleets for a total of seven.

Two discards in the qualifying series allow a couple of top sailors to make their way up again to the top of the fleet, with Riccardo Leccese (ITA, Mikes Lab/Ozone), Julien Kerneur (FRA, RRD) and Adam Koch (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone)being tied in points in second to fourth place.

In the womens fleet, Johnnys sister Erika is fully dominating the fleet with seven bullets, as well as Steph Bridge (GBR, North) having finished every single race in 2nd position. Caroline Adrien (FRA, Aguera/Cabrinha), Nayara Licariao (BRA, North) and Katja Roose (NED, Airush) are close behind, securing medal race chances.

Racing continues tomorrow with the final series of the men and additional opening series races for the women, before the 2012 world champions will be decided on Sunday in a best of three format.

The mens fleet is now split into gold, silver and bronce, with the top 51 sailors entering the gold fleet. The race committee hopes to run another four races per fleet.

Standings after 7 races, 4 discards

Men
1. John Heineken (USA)                                                                                              5 points
2. Riccardo Leccese (ITA)                                                                                            6 points
3. Julien Kerneur (FRA, RRD)                                                                                     6 points
4. Adam Koch (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone)                                                               6 points
Maxime Nocher (FRA, 10 points                                                                              6 points

Women
1. Erika Heineken (USA, MikesLab/Ozone)                                                         5 points
2. Steph Brindge (GBR/North)                                                                               10 points
3. Caroline Adrien (FRA, Aguera/Cabrinha)                                                      18 points
4. Nayara Licariao (BRA, North)                                                                             21 points
5. Katja Roose (NED, Airush)                                                                                  21 points

Full results, pictures, videos and background are available at www.kitecagliari.com

 

 

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Class

 

TT:R Slalom

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom                 male Maxime Nocher  Monaco                 male Narapichit Pudla  Thailand                 male Robert Douglas  United-States   
female Stephanie Bridge   United-Kindom      female Elena Kalinina  Russia      female Jingle Chen  China      female Angely Bouillot  France   

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Matchu Lopez  Cape-Verde                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Estefania Rosa  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Karolina Winkowska  Poland   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram