Kite Racing Worlds 2011 Day 2: Its getting nasty...

The day kicked off with bright sunshine and light offshore winds, and that's how it was almost all day. The forecasts called for turning winds till the late afternoon which made it impossible for the race committee to set a course, and also taking into consideration not to send the fleet out in fluky, shifty offshore conditions.

Around noon the wind started turing but also to completely die down, and it took another couple of hours until it came back up. Around 5 pm there were first signs of wind on the horizon, and suddenly at 5:30pm the wind switched on, turned to west and had 17-20 knots in strength.

The race committee set a windward leward course with the start line close to the beach and headed out for a 18:30 start, and the fleet went off in water conditions that became more nasty from minute to minute. Breaking waves all over the course made it a mission to sail the course properly.

Johnny Heineken (USA, Mikes Lab, Ozone) proved to be the best one again, but this time the margin was way smaller to beat Julien Kerneur (FRA, RRD, Takoon) in second and Adam Koch (USA, Mikes Lab, Ozone) in third.

In the womens fleet it was Steph Bridge (GBR, North) winning this round ahead of Katja Roose (NED, Airush) and Nayara Licariao (BRA, Xtreme, North). The girls are getting tighter in points now and the upcoming days will show who will be the champ in the end.

Racing had to be postponed after this fifth race of the competition due to a technical problem of the committee boat but will commence tomorrow afternoon. First up in the morning will be the freestylers then for the single elimination of the Kite Tour Europe Sylt stop.

MENS RANKING AFTER 5 RACES

1. John Heineken (USA) 2.8 points
2. Adam Koch (USA) 7.7 points
3. Syk Solbach (USA) 12.0 points
4. Julien Kerneur (FRA) 15 points
5. Bryan Lake (USA) 16 points

WOMENS RANKING AFTER 5 RACES

1. Katja Roose (NED) 5.4 points
2. Steph Bridge (GBR) 6.1 points
3. Nayara Licariao (BRA) 10 points
4. Caroline Adrien (FRA) 13 points
5. Melissa Gil (USA) 19 points

Full results can be found at http://results.extremience.com/sylt2011course.htm


   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom      male Maxime Nocher  Monaco      male Atte Kappel  Sweden      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Rob Douglas  United-States  
female Steph Bridge   United-Kindom     female Anais Mai Desjardin  France     female Kirstyn O'Brien  United-States     female Jingle Chen  China     female Angely Bouillot  France  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Liam Whaley  Spain                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Ewan Jaspen  Australia   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Colleen Carrol  United-States   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram