Race Committee publishes Courses and Policies for Sylt Course Racing Worlds

To allow competitors a better preparation for the upcoming course racing world championships to be held in Sylt, Germany from June 28 (registration day: 27th) till July 3rd, the race committee publishes the courses intended to be used as well as the general race management policies.

Whenever conditions permit, one of the following three courses will be run (with variations depending on wind direction). The normal wind direction is straight onshore.

Windward Leeward

Leeward Gate


The basic race management principles are as follows:

  1. The maximum number of races is 20.
  2. If conditions permit, races will not be sailed back to back to allow competitors to change and tune equipment between races.
  3. Races will not be started in less than 6 knots average (taken from a drifting boat) or in excess of 25 knots average. Once a race has started and winds exceed 25 knots the race will continue unless there is danger for life.
  4. All starts will be Black Flag starts under Rule 30.3
  5. OCS boards will not be notified.
  6. Courses will not be shortened.
  7. The target time for the first finisher is 15 minutes
  8. The finish time limit is 10 minutes after the first finisher. Finish time limits will be taken separately for men (open) and women (open)

If winds exceed 25 knots or the daily schedule for racing has been competed, the Race Committee may run Kitecross races pen for all competitors (of the course racing world championships as well as participants of the KTE Freestyle event taking place at the same time.).

The course for the Kitecross races will be a downwind slalom without obstacles and without mandatory tricks to be performed.


Registration for the course racing world championship is open until May 27 at http://www.kitesurf-worldcup.com/registration/

Registration for the additional Kitecross discipline is available on registration day (Monday, June 27 late afternoon).

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite


KiteFoil Open


TT:R Open


TT:R Youth



male Nico Parlier  France      male Axel Mazella  France      male Martin Dolenc  Croatia      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female A. Desjardins  France     female Jingle Chen  China     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression



Big Air







male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Moona White  United-States      female N/A       female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski


Racing Snowboard


Long Distance Ski


Long Distance Snowboard

male Florian Gruber  Germany                   male Ronny Bollhalder  Switzerland                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Bernd Spiering  Germany   
female Jana Schader  Germany       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Nadine Stippler  Germany      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia   

Latest Pictures