Maxim Nocher and Bjorn Rune Jensen take youth and masters course racing titles; Hanel takes production board title

youthworlds2011The IKA Youth & Masters Race worlds were held in Brittany from 13th- 15th May 2011 and attracted more than 60 kiters from all over the world, including Canada, South Africa, Germany, England, Spain, Italy and of course France to compete for the first World Titles to be given away in 2011 by the IKA.


Superb racing conditions were held in the Dournenez bay with exciting fast racing in 13-20knots wind and sunshine. 13 races were completed by PRO Bruno de Wannemaeker, using varying courses which challenged the riders.

In the youth division it was Maxim Nocher (FRA) who took the World Title  followed by Ozwald Smith (RSA) in second and then then Oliver Bridge (GBR) in third position.

In the Masters division it was a close battle between Bjorn Jensen (DEN) winning the event in front of Adam Vance (CAN) who was close in second with less than 3 points behind. Dirk Hanel (GER) secured third place, but taking the victory in the mens production division.

The Grand Masters division was decided in favour of local Herve Rousseau (FRA) in front of Normand McGuire (CAN) and Jan Stensborg (DEN)

In the Women Masters Category Steph Bridge (GBR) got the Title by winning 11 out of 13 races during the 3 days of competition.

All racers now prepare for the Open Course Racing Worlds in Sylt - Germany, from 28.06.-03-07.2011

RESULTS

YOUTH OPEN
1. Maxime Nocher (FRA) - 7.00 points
2. Oswald Smith (RSA) - 17.00 points
3. Oliver Bridge (GBR) - 28.00 points

MEN OPEN
1. Bjorn Rune Jensen (DEN) - 15.50 points
2. Adam Vance (CAN) - 18.40 points
3. Dirk Hanel (GER) - 24.00 points

MENS PRODUCTION DIVISION
1. Dirk Hanel (GER) - 13.80 points
2. Simone Vanucci (ITA) - 14.80 points
3. Herve Rousseau (FRA) - 29.40 points

GRANDMASTER DIVISION
1. Herve Rousseau (FRA) - 49.00 points
2. Normand McGuire (CAN) - 95.00 points
3. Jan Stensborg (DEN) - 129.00 points

Full results can be found here

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nico Parlier  France      male Theo Lhostis  France      male Martin Dolenc  Croatia      male Tiger Tyson  Antigua-and-Barbuda      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Steph Bridge   United-Kindom     female Alexia Fancelli  France     female Jingle Chen  China     female Jingle Chen  China     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Liam Whaley  Spain                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Ewan Jaspen  Australia   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Moona White  United-States      female N/A       female Colleen Carrol  United-States   

Latest Pictures