racestartabudhabi
Dec 03, 2014

Bridge takes ISAF Sailing World Cup Champion Title in Abu Dhabi

Racing at the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates has wrapped up with praise in abundance for the venue. Abu Dhabi has spoilt the 270 competitors…
Default Image
Nov 29, 2014

Finalists confirmed at Abu Dhabi ISAF Sailing World Cup Final

Abu Dhabi, UAE (November 29, 2014) – The Medal Race places in the ten Olympic and open kiteboarding events were decided at the ISAF Sailing World Cup Final in Abu Dhabi, United…
Breaking News
(2015-02-21)
Aaron Hadlow is back on top once again as this time the 5 times PKRA… Read more...
   |    (2015-02-10)
The Notice of Race for the remaining regattas on the 2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup… Read more...
   |    (2015-01-14)
The post Photo Read more...
   |    (2015-01-14)
The post Photo Gallery Read more...
   |    (2014-12-31)
The six-stop 2014 tour spanning from Vancouver Island to San Diego marked the first year… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

KPWT Dahkla Day 4

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Day 4 on the Dakhla Kiteboard Pro 2009 and there looked to be some tired legs out there after a good long day of racing yesterday.

The wind was at a good speed this morning and the race director decided to set out the course for 3 more races.
Skippers meeting was held at 11h00 and the race director briefed the riders on the course and the programme of the day.



Wind speed was at a constant 14knots and the course was again set out in the shape of a triangle. 3 laps were to be completed over a 4,5 km course.
Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA) started where he left off yesterday and took the first race, followed closely by Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA).

Bruno looked determined though to win a race here in Dakhla and really gave everything he had in the next race to put one over his young friend and team rider, Jesse.

After the Course Races, the wind had increased to 17 knots average and the race director moved the competition area in front of the judge tower and decided to run the Kiteloop discipline.

A short skippers meeting was held at 16h45 where the riders were briefed on the judging criteria and the draw. The first round was completed, but unfortunately the wind did not hang around and the day was called off at 18h00.

Race One Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)

Race One Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Two Men:

1. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
2. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Two Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
2. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)
3. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Three Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Three Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)
3. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)

Industry Partners

  • gaastra_bw.png
  • nplus1.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • f2_bw.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • pkra_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kta_bw.png
  • kte_bw2.png

Media Partners

  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • tkbm-black.png

Recognized Programs

  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png