Breaking News
(2014-09-01)
Day three of the Tarifa Pro Kite Tour 2014 went large on all fronts with… Read more...
   |    (2014-09-01)    |    (2014-09-01)
The first of two Virgin Kitesurfing Armada’s was held at Los Lances Beach, Tarifa 31st… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-31)
At the time of posting this report we are still in the frustrating position of… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-31)
Competition from day two of the Tarifa Pro Kite Surf 2014 officially kicked off this… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

KPWT Dahkla Day 4

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Day 4 on the Dakhla Kiteboard Pro 2009 and there looked to be some tired legs out there after a good long day of racing yesterday.

The wind was at a good speed this morning and the race director decided to set out the course for 3 more races.
Skippers meeting was held at 11h00 and the race director briefed the riders on the course and the programme of the day.



Wind speed was at a constant 14knots and the course was again set out in the shape of a triangle. 3 laps were to be completed over a 4,5 km course.
Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA) started where he left off yesterday and took the first race, followed closely by Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA).

Bruno looked determined though to win a race here in Dakhla and really gave everything he had in the next race to put one over his young friend and team rider, Jesse.

After the Course Races, the wind had increased to 17 knots average and the race director moved the competition area in front of the judge tower and decided to run the Kiteloop discipline.

A short skippers meeting was held at 16h45 where the riders were briefed on the judging criteria and the draw. The first round was completed, but unfortunately the wind did not hang around and the day was called off at 18h00.

Race One Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)

Race One Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Two Men:

1. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
2. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Two Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
2. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)
3. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Three Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Three Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)
3. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)

Industry Partners

  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • nplus1.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • ozone_bw2.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kta_bw.png
  • pkra_bw.png
  • kte_bw2.png

Media Partners

  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteforum.png

Recognized Programs

  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg