Breaking News
(2014-08-27)
Learn everything about Oliver Bridge's drama in the wrap-up of the gold fleet races, and… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-25)
Maxime Nocher (FRA, North) and Steph Bridge (GBR, North) have won the 2014 Formula Kite… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-23)
Day 4 of the 2014 Formula Kite World Championships saw drama for Oliver Bridge (GBR,… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-22)
At the Formula Kite Race World Championships in Istanbul ,Katja Roose used the skippers meeting in the morning to… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-21)
Day three of the 2014 Formula Kite World Championships in Burc Beach, Istanbul/Turkey saw the… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

PKRA Germany final results

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

An enormous crowd gathered at the event site during the final day of the Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup
2009 which was made possible through the sponsorship of Palmolive for Men,
We Love, TV14, Jever and the local government of St. Peter-Ording.



There was no wind in the morning and although there was a rain soaked event
area during the afternoon, the weather did not hamper the festive mood of
the spectators and a lot of the people stayed to watch the awarding
ceremony.

After the rain subsided, the winners were recognized on stage an hour
earlier than previously scheduled at 3:00 pm.

Dubbed as the Best and largest organized Kitesurfing Event in the World, the
Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 was a 10-day event which featured
the best kitesurf riders in the world. Over 50,000 Euros in prize money was
awarded to the riders –the biggest in the kitesurfing world.

Defending 2008 Freestyle and Boarder-Cross champion Kevin Langeree (Naish,
NED) successfully defended his title in the Grand Slam multi-discipline
event.

The Kitesurf World Cup 2009 has been so successful that the event organizers
already announced the schedule of the 2010 competition in advance which will
be held from July 15 – 25, 2010.

Freestyle Results:

Men:
1. Kevin Langeree (Naish, NED)
2. Youri Zoon (Slingshot, NED)
3. Aaron Hadlow (Flexifoil, GBR)

Women:
1. Joanna Litwin (Nobile, POL)
2. Bruna Kajiya (Flexifoil, BRA)
3. Karolina Winkowska (Naish, POL)

Course Racing Results

Men:
1. Bruno Sroka (Cabrinha, FRA) - 7.6 points
2. Olivier Dansin (North, FRA) – 20.7 points
3. Dirk Hanel (North, GER) – 20.9 points

Women:
1. Steph Bridge (North, GRB) – 7.6 points
2. Kristin Boese (Best, GER) -17.4 points
3. Fabienne D’Ortoli (Cabrinha, FRA) – 21.7 points

Industry Partners

  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • nplus1.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kte_bw2.png
  • pkra_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kta_bw.png

Media Partners

  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg