13719637 311049385951070 8519773233198629984 o
Jul 18, 2016

Top KiteFoilers Stage Enthralling Show in High-Octane Racing

The world's fastest kitefoilers put a thrilling display of tight racing as they battled each other and the conditions that spanned the full gamut of possibilities for a…
hangloose2016fb2weeks
Jun 29, 2016

Globe's Fastest Kitefoil Racers Line Up For World Championship Series' Opening Salvo Just Two Weeks Away

The keenly-awaited first act of the KiteFoil GoldCup kicks off in just two weeks with the planet's leading racers honing their skills and tuning equipment in preparation for what…
Breaking News
(2016-05-24)
As previously announced, the World Kite League is planning a wave event in Essaouira. After… Read more...
   |    (2016-04-19)
On the 21st of March, 2016 World Sailing announced that two IFKO events - namely… Read more...
   |    (2016-03-24)
Following the decisions at the recent IKA AGM in Rome, World Sailing has now published… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-16)    |    (2015-12-13)
St Kilda's usual foreshore and beach buzz on a warm summer Sunday grew louder when… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Double Elimination and more course racing in Tarifa

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

The skippers meeting began at 11h00 and the Race Director announced the day would start with 2 course races. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA), Sean Farley (MEX, NORTH) and Abel Lago (SPA, RRD) were placed at the top of the rankings after the first 4 races and were determined to hold onto their podium positions.
In the women’s racing discipline, Fabienne D'Ortoli (FRA, NAISH), Licariao Aguiar (BRA, TRUZZ) and Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE) held the top 3 spots after the first four races.

 

The races started and the spectators that had come to the beach were not disappointed!
 
Race One - Men:                                 Race One - Women:
1.    Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)              1. Fabienne D'Ortoli (FRA, NAISH)
2.    Jesse Richman (USA, CABRINHA)          2. Alice Brunnaci (ITA, NORTH)
3.    Sergio Perera (SPA, F-ONE)                    3. Licariao Aguiar (BRA, TRUZZ)

Race Two – Men:                                Race Two – Women:
1.    Sean Farley (MEX, NORTH)                     1. Fabienne D'Ortoli(FRA, NAISH)
2.    Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)               2. Licariao Brunnaci (ITA, NORTH)
3.    Jess Richman (USA, CABRINHA)             3. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)

The wind increased through the morning and a quick switch was made to start the double elimination heats for the men’s freestyle at 15h00. Michael Schitzhoffer (AUS, JN) and Vincent Tiger (FRA, F-ONE) were looking good in the rounds and setting high standards for the rider’s to pay some serious attention to. Both riders progressed to the quarter-finals.

The wind dropped off late in the afternoon and the competition will have to continue tomorrow. There is an exciting buzz about the party organized for this evening, to be held at the internationally renowned, Café Del Mar.
Lets all look forward to the final day of the KPWT Movistar Kite Pro Tarifa 2009! Prize giving will be held at 17h00 so please make sure, if you are in the area to come down and cheer for your champions!

Industry Partners

  • rrd_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • nplus1.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • aguera_bw5.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kta_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kitefoilgoldcup.png
  • kiteboardtoureurope_bw.png

Media Partners

  • kiteforum.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg