2016racingeuropeans
Apr 29, 2016

Competition update: European Racing Championships open for all equipment

The European Championships in Cagliari are open for Formula Kite equipment (including registered hydrofoils) and KiteFoil class equipment (unregistered foils, prototypes). The…
podium men
Apr 23, 2016

Shared podiums on the 2016 IKA Kiteboarding Grand Slam Leucate

With no more wind on the final day of the 2016 IKA Kiteboarding Grand Slam Leucate, Mario, Pastor, Zoon and Spiessberger ended up equal first in the men's draw, whilst in the…
Breaking News
(2016-04-19)
On the 21st of March, 2016 World Sailing announced that two IFKO events - namely… Read more...
   |    (2016-03-24)
Following the decisions at the recent IKA AGM in Rome, World Sailing has now published… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-16)    |    (2015-12-13)
St Kilda's usual foreshore and beach buzz on a warm summer Sunday grew louder when… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-11)
The KTA 15/16 Asian winter monsoon competition season is already well underway, but as we… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Blomvall and Grezlinska win single elimination in Tarifa

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

The single freestyle elimination was underway and the second round for the men began.
And without question the heat of the second round was Peter Tyushkevich (RU, FLEXIFOIL) and Michael Shitzhoffer (AUS, JN) who set a very high standard for the rest of the field. Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN) was in top form today and gave the crowd a super show, performing his “JESUS WALK” trick and progressing into the final to meet Mike Blomvall (SWE, NOBIL).

In the women’s heat we had a huge semi-final match up between last year’s KPWT champion, Ania Grezlinska (POL, NORTH) and 5x World Champion Gisela Pulido (SPA, MOVISTAR).
A skippers meeting was then held at 17h00 and the junior freestyle competition started.
What a great finish to the day watching the kids give their best! Look out for the party to be held at Tangana later tonight for a beach bash to remember!

Single Elimination Men:
1.    Mike Blomvall (SWE, NOBILE)
2.    Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN)
3.    Alex Pastor (SPA, NAISH)

Single Elimination Women:
1.    Ania Grezlinska (POL, NORTH)
2.    Noelia Nunez (SPA, NAISH)
3.    Kriss Kin (USA, BEST)

Industry Partners

  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • nplus1.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kta_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kitefoilgoldcup.png
  • kiteboardtoureurope_bw.png

Media Partners

  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • tkbm-black.png

Recognized Programs

  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png