New Course Racing Equipment Eligibility

After the deadline for registration of new equipment, the IKA executive is pleased to announce to be satisfied that the following equipment meets all registration requirements:

Kites
Airush VXR V2: 8-10-13-16-17-18
ASV XR: 17.5-14-11-9
Cabrinha Velocity: 9-11-13-14-16-18
Gaastra Jet: 7-10-13-17
North Dyno: 17-15-13-11-9-7
Ozone Edge: 19-10
RRD Addiction MKIV: 7-9-11-13-16-18 

Boards
Aguera 69S
Airush Monaro V5
ASV XR70
Cabrinha VMG
F2 Lightning
Gaastra Jet
Incognito RK V1
MKD MK IV
N+1 Foka 13
North Race LTD
Sailfish Racing SR 70
Temavento RC70LG

NOT completed and therefore rejected are the following equipment registrations:

Kites
Crazyfly Sculp
Nobile T5

Boards
Airush Sector One Design V2
KDOC Race

We congratulate all builders that have made a tremendous effort to meet all requirements and we are very pleased that the new registration scheme has led to a situation where equipment is actually already available and used on the beaches around the world. The deadline for and eligibility date for the next registration cycle will be discussed at the upcoming IKA Annual General Meeting.

The full list of eligible equipment can be found here: http://internationalkiteboarding.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=4540&Itemid=281

 

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nico Parlier  France      male Axel Mazella  France      male Martin Dolenc  Croatia      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female A. Desjardins  France     female Jingle Chen  China     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave / Strapless

             

Park

male Carlos Mario  Brazil                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Bruna Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Jalou Langeree  Netherlands      female Annelous Lammerts  Netherlands   

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Felix Kersten  Germany                   male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria                  male Felix Kersten  Germany      male Reinhold Gehrer  Austria   
female Maria Stellitano  Italy       female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia      female Maria Stellitano  Italy      female Aija Ambrasa  Latvia