racing
Jul 02, 2015

Bridge and Kalinina defend European Champion Titles in Style

Oliver Bridge (GBR, North/North) and Elena Kalinina (RUS, Elf/TMV) have defended their last years European Championship titles with a virtually flawless performance. Kalinina went…
buenos-aires-2018-youth-olympic-games
Jun 01, 2015

Kiteboarding takes the next jump forward on the Olympic journey

Young kiteboarders from around the world can now look forward to competing in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) in Buenos Aires, following a confirmation from the ISAF Executive…
Breaking News
(2015-07-05)
The 2015 -2016 KTA Asian competition season is looking dynamic and as healthy as ever. … Read more...
   |    (2015-06-28)
After four days of opening series, Oliver Bridge (GBR, North/North) and Elena Kalinina (RUS, Elf/TMV)… Read more...
   |    (2015-06-25)
Light winds dominate the opening races at the 2015 Formula Kite European Championships. The 2014… Read more...
   |    (2015-06-06)
Marina Bay Sands Convention Centre and Broadcast Asia in Singapore, is not the sort of… Read more...
   |    (2015-06-05)
We are happy to announce that we are adding a foilboard event to the European… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

2012 Racing Worlds Day 2 Video Report

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Here is the day two video report.

Racing continued today with the final series of the men, and another four single opening series in the womens fleet. A full report will follow once the results after protest hearings are scheduled

{youtube}yLc7_mAVTPk{/youtube)

 

Print

2012 Course Racing Worlds Midway Report

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Johnny and Erika Heineken (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone) are dominating the 2012 course racing worlds after seven races of the qualifying/opening series.

Scirocco winds of 15-18 knots average provided a welcomed change from yesterdays light wind racing, testing different skill levels compaired to yesterdays light wind racing.

In the mens fleet, Johnny Heineken (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone) is clear ahead of anybody else, winning each and every single race.

After re-seeding the fleet of 153 men and 42 women from all continents of the world after yesterdays light wind races, today saw four races completed for all four fleets for a total of seven.

Two discards in the qualifying series allow a couple of top sailors to make their way up again to the top of the fleet, with Riccardo Leccese (ITA, Mikes Lab/Ozone), Julien Kerneur (FRA, RRD) and Adam Koch (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone)being tied in points in second to fourth place.

In the womens fleet, Johnnys sister Erika is fully dominating the fleet with seven bullets, as well as Steph Bridge (GBR, North) having finished every single race in 2nd position. Caroline Adrien (FRA, Aguera/Cabrinha), Nayara Licariao (BRA, North) and Katja Roose (NED, Airush) are close behind, securing medal race chances.

Racing continues tomorrow with the final series of the men and additional opening series races for the women, before the 2012 world champions will be decided on Sunday in a best of three format.

The mens fleet is now split into gold, silver and bronce, with the top 51 sailors entering the gold fleet. The race committee hopes to run another four races per fleet.

Standings after 7 races, 4 discards

Men
1. John Heineken (USA)                                                                                              5 points
2. Riccardo Leccese (ITA)                                                                                            6 points
3. Julien Kerneur (FRA, RRD)                                                                                     6 points
4. Adam Koch (USA, Mikes Lab/Ozone)                                                               6 points
Maxime Nocher (FRA, 10 points                                                                              6 points

Women
1. Erika Heineken (USA, MikesLab/Ozone)                                                         5 points
2. Steph Brindge (GBR/North)                                                                               10 points
3. Caroline Adrien (FRA, Aguera/Cabrinha)                                                      18 points
4. Nayara Licariao (BRA, North)                                                                             21 points
5. Katja Roose (NED, Airush)                                                                                  21 points

Full results, pictures, videos and background are available at www.kitecagliari.com

 

 

Industry Partners

  • ozone_bw2.png
  • nplus1.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kta_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kte_bw2.png
  • pkra_bw.png

Media Partners

  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • kiteforum.png

Recognized Programs

  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg