13719637 311049385951070 8519773233198629984 o
Jul 18, 2016

Top KiteFoilers Stage Enthralling Show in High-Octane Racing

The world's fastest kitefoilers put a thrilling display of tight racing as they battled each other and the conditions that spanned the full gamut of possibilities for a…
hangloose2016fb2weeks
Jun 29, 2016

Globe's Fastest Kitefoil Racers Line Up For World Championship Series' Opening Salvo Just Two Weeks Away

The keenly-awaited first act of the KiteFoil GoldCup kicks off in just two weeks with the planet's leading racers honing their skills and tuning equipment in preparation for what…

Upcoming Events

   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2016-05-24)
As previously announced, the World Kite League is planning a wave event in Essaouira. After… Read more...
   |    (2016-04-19)
On the 21st of March, 2016 World Sailing announced that two IFKO events - namely… Read more...
   |    (2016-03-24)
Following the decisions at the recent IKA AGM in Rome, World Sailing has now published… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-16)    |    (2015-12-13)
St Kilda's usual foreshore and beach buzz on a warm summer Sunday grew louder when… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Kiteracing North Americans Day 3

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

After three days of racing at the North American Kiteboard Racing Championship at St. Francis Yacht Club, the top 10 of the 74 kiters will now face off on Friday in four scheduled races to see who will take the title.

Maintaining the overall lead is reigning world champion Johnny Heineken, with subdivision leaders as Adam Koch (Master), Adam Vance (Grand Master), and Erika Heineken (Women). The balance of the fleet will race on Friday to complete the rankings.

Print

Kiteracing North Americans Day 2

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

179772 529511137096296 1045861840 nWith two days and eight qualifying races completed for the North American Kiteboard Racing Championship at St. Francis Yacht Club, the 74 kiters will now be split into Gold and Silver fleets for the Final Series to be held Thursday.

Leading the overall results at this stage is Johnny Heineken, with subdivision leaders as Adam Koch (Master), Adam Vance (Grand Master), and Erika Heineken (Women). Following the results on Thursday, the top ten will advance to the Platinum series where four additional races are scheduled.

Industry Partners

  • temavento_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • nplus1.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • airush_bw.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kiteboardtoureurope_bw.png
  • kitefoilgoldcup.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kta_bw.png

Media Partners

  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg