Jun 15, 2016

Competition update - KiteFoil GoldCup events and dates

2016 is going to be an exciting year for kiteracing, and especially for the high performance KiteFoil class. A new event has just been added to the calendar - on the famous Burc…
aw9
May 23, 2016

Nocher and Kalinina claim first European Championship Titles on foiling Kiteboards

Medal races conclude the 2016 IKA KiteRacing European Championships - for a first time on foiling kiteboards in both the regulated Formula Kite class and the open development…

Upcoming Events

   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2016-05-24)
As previously announced, the World Kite League is planning a wave event in Essaouira. After… Read more...
   |    (2016-04-19)
On the 21st of March, 2016 World Sailing announced that two IFKO events - namely… Read more...
   |    (2016-03-24)
Following the decisions at the recent IKA AGM in Rome, World Sailing has now published… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-16)    |    (2015-12-13)
St Kilda's usual foreshore and beach buzz on a warm summer Sunday grew louder when… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Kiteracing North Americans Day 3

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

After three days of racing at the North American Kiteboard Racing Championship at St. Francis Yacht Club, the top 10 of the 74 kiters will now face off on Friday in four scheduled races to see who will take the title.

Maintaining the overall lead is reigning world champion Johnny Heineken, with subdivision leaders as Adam Koch (Master), Adam Vance (Grand Master), and Erika Heineken (Women). The balance of the fleet will race on Friday to complete the rankings.

Print

Kiteracing North Americans Day 2

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

179772 529511137096296 1045861840 nWith two days and eight qualifying races completed for the North American Kiteboard Racing Championship at St. Francis Yacht Club, the 74 kiters will now be split into Gold and Silver fleets for the Final Series to be held Thursday.

Leading the overall results at this stage is Johnny Heineken, with subdivision leaders as Adam Koch (Master), Adam Vance (Grand Master), and Erika Heineken (Women). Following the results on Thursday, the top ten will advance to the Platinum series where four additional races are scheduled.

Industry Partners

  • temavento_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • nplus1.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kitefoilgoldcup.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kta_bw.png
  • kiteboardtoureurope_bw.png

Media Partners

  • kiteforum.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png