Welcome to the International Kiteboarding Association

 

Our Vision

To grow, evolve and promote the sport of kiteboarding across the globe and across all disciplines.

 

For more information please also visit our topic specific websites:

 

Formula Kite

The Formula Kite class is a high performance hydrofoiling class using regulated series registered production equipment freely available.

For Regional Games and a possible inclusion in the Olympic Games, one hydrofoil model and one kite model will be selected for a plain level playing field and to avoid an arms race.

 
 

KiteFoil GoldCup

The KiteFoil class is a full development class with minimal equipment limitation, allowing brands to test the latest equipment on the market.

The GoldCup tour is the sports premium event series with events all around the world and a strong focus on media production and prize money level.

 
 

Slalom

Slalom on TT:R (TwinTip boards) has been selected as the discipline and equipment for the Youth Olympic Games 2018 in Buenos Aires.

The focus of this high-octane discipline is on equipment handling and technique and includes reaching starts, reaching courses, and obstacels to jump.

 
 

Expression

The Expression Disciplines currently include Freestyle, Big Air, Wave Riding, Strapless Freestyle and Park. Competition is judged on difficulty and execution rather than "first past the post".

World Sailing, IKA and GKA have agreed to share the responsibilities for the Expression Disciplines with the Open World Titles awarded through professional tours.

 
 

Youth Olympics

Kiteboarding has been included in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games with a boardercross event on IKA TwinTip:Racing equipment, for boys and girls under 18.

Have a look here to learn more about equipment limitations, formats and qualification opportunities.

 
 

Olympic and Regional Games

The IKA continues to campaign for an inclusion of kiteboarding in the 2020 Tokyo Games and several Regional Games on One Design Kitefoiling Equipment.

The Formula Kite class is the only afforadable solution for emerging and developing nations to compete in high performance classes and ticks all boxes of the IOC requirements, especially for youth and media appeal.

 

The day kicked off with bright sunshine and light offshore winds, and that's how it was almost all day. The forecasts called for turning winds till the late afternoon which made it impossible for the race committee to set a course, and also taking into consideration not to send the fleet out in fluky, shifty offshore conditions.

Around noon the wind started turing but also to completely die down, and it took another couple of hours until it came back up. Around 5 pm there were first signs of wind on the horizon, and suddenly at 5:30pm the wind switched on, turned to west and had 17-20 knots in strength.

The race committee set a windward leward course with the start line close to the beach and headed out for a 18:30 start, and the fleet went off in water conditions that became more nasty from minute to minute. Breaking waves all over the course made it a mission to sail the course properly.

Johnny Heineken (USA, Mikes Lab, Ozone) proved to be the best one again, but this time the margin was way smaller to beat Julien Kerneur (FRA, RRD, Takoon) in second and Adam Koch (USA, Mikes Lab, Ozone) in third.

In the womens fleet it was Steph Bridge (GBR, North) winning this round ahead of Katja Roose (NED, Airush) and Nayara Licariao (BRA, Xtreme, North). The girls are getting tighter in points now and the upcoming days will show who will be the champ in the end.

Racing had to be postponed after this fifth race of the competition due to a technical problem of the committee boat but will commence tomorrow afternoon. First up in the morning will be the freestylers then for the single elimination of the Kite Tour Europe Sylt stop.

MENS RANKING AFTER 5 RACES

1. John Heineken (USA) 2.8 points
2. Adam Koch (USA) 7.7 points
3. Syk Solbach (USA) 12.0 points
4. Julien Kerneur (FRA) 15 points
5. Bryan Lake (USA) 16 points

WOMENS RANKING AFTER 5 RACES

1. Katja Roose (NED) 5.4 points
2. Steph Bridge (GBR) 6.1 points
3. Nayara Licariao (BRA) 10 points
4. Caroline Adrien (FRA) 13 points
5. Melissa Gil (USA) 19 points

Full results can be found at http://results.extremience.com/sylt2011course.htm


   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite (Foil)

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Slalom

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom                 male Maxime Nocher  Monaco                 male Narapichit Pudla  Thailand                 male Robert Douglas  United-States   
female Stephanie Bridge   United-Kindom      female Elena Kalinina  Russia      female Jingle Chen  China      female Angely Bouillot  France   

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Matchu Lopez  Cape-Verde                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Estefania Rosa  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Karolina Winkowska  Poland   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram