Upcoming Events

Slalom PKRA China
3 days ahead Pingtan
Freestyle PKRA China
3 days ahead Pingtan
Slalom PKRA Hainan
15 days ahead Haikou
Freestyle PKRA Hainan
15 days ahead Haikou
Formula Kite Formula Kite Asian / Middle Ea...
20 days ahead The Pearl - Qatar
   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2014-10-16)
The post Visayas Kite Challenge 2015 appeared first on KTA - Kiteboard Tour Read more...
   |    (2014-10-13)
The Virgin Kitesurf Armada hosted by Lewis Crathern for the UK event aimed to bring the… Read more...
   |    (2014-10-13)
Things have continued nicely on the PKRA tour with everything set for a fight to… Read more...
   |    (2014-10-11)
    It may have been called the 2014 Kiteboard North American Championships, but it… Read more...
   |    (2014-10-11)
    His fellow competitors can't stop talking about the high tides, large surf and… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Maxim Nocher and Bjorn Rune Jensen take youth and masters course racing titles; Hanel takes production board title

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

youthworlds2011The IKA Youth & Masters Race worlds were held in Brittany from 13th- 15th May 2011 and attracted more than 60 kiters from all over the world, including Canada, South Africa, Germany, England, Spain, Italy and of course France to compete for the first World Titles to be given away in 2011 by the IKA.


Superb racing conditions were held in the Dournenez bay with exciting fast racing in 13-20knots wind and sunshine. 13 races were completed by PRO Bruno de Wannemaeker, using varying courses which challenged the riders.

In the youth division it was Maxim Nocher (FRA) who took the World Title  followed by Ozwald Smith (RSA) in second and then then Oliver Bridge (GBR) in third position.

In the Masters division it was a close battle between Bjorn Jensen (DEN) winning the event in front of Adam Vance (CAN) who was close in second with less than 3 points behind. Dirk Hanel (GER) secured third place, but taking the victory in the mens production division.

The Grand Masters division was decided in favour of local Herve Rousseau (FRA) in front of Normand McGuire (CAN) and Jan Stensborg (DEN)

In the Women Masters Category Steph Bridge (GBR) got the Title by winning 11 out of 13 races during the 3 days of competition.

All racers now prepare for the Open Course Racing Worlds in Sylt - Germany, from 28.06.-03-07.2011

RESULTS

YOUTH OPEN
1. Maxime Nocher (FRA) - 7.00 points
2. Oswald Smith (RSA) - 17.00 points
3. Oliver Bridge (GBR) - 28.00 points

MEN OPEN
1. Bjorn Rune Jensen (DEN) - 15.50 points
2. Adam Vance (CAN) - 18.40 points
3. Dirk Hanel (GER) - 24.00 points

MENS PRODUCTION DIVISION
1. Dirk Hanel (GER) - 13.80 points
2. Simone Vanucci (ITA) - 14.80 points
3. Herve Rousseau (FRA) - 29.40 points

GRANDMASTER DIVISION
1. Herve Rousseau (FRA) - 49.00 points
2. Normand McGuire (CAN) - 95.00 points
3. Jan Stensborg (DEN) - 129.00 points

Full results can be found here

Industry Partners

  • temavento_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • nplus1.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kta_bw.png
  • kte_bw2.png
  • pkra_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png

Media Partners

  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png