Upcoming Events

Formula Kite Formula Kite Europeans
Today Mielno
Formula Kite Belgium Open
18 days ahead Duinbergen
Twin Tip Racing Belgium Open
18 days ahead Duinbergen
KiteFoil Belgium Open
18 days ahead Duinbergen
KiteFoil GoldCup Australia
23 days ahead Townsville
   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2014-09-01)
Day three of the Tarifa Pro Kite Tour 2014 went large on all fronts with… Read more...
   |    (2014-09-01)    |    (2014-09-01)
The first of two Virgin Kitesurfing Armada’s was held at Los Lances Beach, Tarifa 31st… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-31)
At the time of posting this report we are still in the frustrating position of… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-31)
Competition from day two of the Tarifa Pro Kite Surf 2014 officially kicked off this… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Singles, Racing and half through the Doubles

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Riders woke up this morning to hammering rain on their hotel windows and on their tents, but along with the rain came wind from the right side of the beach.  Race director Markus Schwendtner announced we would start the day by continuing with the Freestyle Single Eliminations.


The weather was quite stormy so the wind was up and down with some patches of no wind in the competition area.  The freestylers spun into gear, choosing between 7m and 10m kites, and got into competition mode.

The last of the second round was finished and we continued up the ladder all the way to the finals.  There was some fantastic riding despite the difficult conditions and a brilliant atmosphere on the beach.  Everyone was helping each other and the Polish spectators were showing up and getting in the spirit of things despite the rain!

In the men’s division, it was the tour leaders at the head of the pack, with Alberto Rondina winning the finals with some beautifully executed powered passes with his kite super low.  Close behind him in second place was Germany’s Mario Rodwald.  His smooth style of consistent powered passes was a fabulous show for the spectators.  In third place was Germany’s Stefan Permien and fourth was Belgium’s Christophe Tack.

On the women’s side, Poland dominated the ranks!  With Asia Litwin executing some impressive powered passes including slims and S bend passes, she flew through to first place.  Ania Grzelinska was in second with her brilliantly consistent blind and wrapped tricks.  In third was Michalina Laskowska with some solid unhooked riding including beautiful F16 and S bends.  The first non-Polish for the women was the UK’s Johara Sykes-Davies in fourth with some blind tricks.

Men’s Single Freestyle Eliminations
1.    Alberto Rondina (Italy)
2.    Mario Rodwald (Germany)
3.    Stefen Permien (Germany)
4.    Christophe Tack (Belgium)

Women’s Single Freestyle Eliminations
1.    Joanna Asia Litwin (Poland)
2.    Ania Grzelinska (Poland)
3.    Michalina Laskowska (Poland)
4.    Johara Sykes-Davies (UK)

By 12.30 we were finished with the Single Eliminations, and after a short lunch break, the racing commenced.  The wind was steadily increasing and the racers took between 7m and 12m kites.  

After four races Bruno Sroka is way ahead of the pack on points with four wins for today.  Blazej Ozog is finishing in second for the day with Bjoern Jensen in third.   For the women, Kathrin Borgwardt takes the leading position for the day with two wins out of the four, Nuria Goma in second and Ania Grzelinska in third.

Men’s Racing Positions after 4 races
1.    Bruno Sroka (France)
2.    Blazej Ozog (Poland)
3.    Bjeorn Jensen (Denmark)

Women’s Racing Positions after 4 races
1.    Kathrin Borgwardt (Germany)
2.    Nuria Goma (Spain)
3.    Ania Grzelinska (Poland)

After races finished at around 4.30pm, there was a short break before the Freestyle Double eliminations commenced.  The wind stayed strong enough for use to complete two stages of the Doubles, putting us in a very exciting position for Saturday morning, with the final heats for the Doubles Eliminations to be run.

Skippers meeting will be held at 10am tomorrow with a first possible start of 10.30.

Industry Partners

  • aguera_bw5.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • nplus1.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • temavento_bw.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kte_bw2.png
  • pkra_bw.png
  • kta_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png

Media Partners

  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png