Welcome to the International Kiteboarding Association

 

Our Vision

To grow, evolve and promote the sport of kiteboarding across the globe and across all disciplines.

 

For more information please also visit our topic specific websites:

 

Formula Kite

The Formula Kite class is a high performance hydrofoiling class using regulated series registered production equipment freely available.

For Regional Games and a possible inclusion in the Olympic Games, one hydrofoil model and one kite model will be selected for a plain level playing field and to avoid an arms race.

 
 

KiteFoil GoldCup

The KiteFoil class is a full development class with minimal equipment limitation, allowing brands to test the latest equipment on the market.

The GoldCup tour is the sports premium event series with events all around the world and a strong focus on media production and prize money level.

 
 

Slalom

Slalom on TT:R (TwinTip boards) has been selected as the discipline and equipment for the Youth Olympic Games 2018 in Buenos Aires.

The focus of this high-octane discipline is on equipment handling and technique and includes reaching starts, reaching courses, and obstacels to jump.

 
 

Expression

The Expression Disciplines currently include Freestyle, Big Air, Wave Riding, Strapless Freestyle and Park. Competition is judged on difficulty and execution rather than "first past the post".

World Sailing, IKA and GKA have agreed to share the responsibilities for the Expression Disciplines with the Open World Titles awarded through professional tours.

 
 

Youth Olympics

Kiteboarding has been included in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games with a boardercross event on IKA TwinTip:Racing equipment, for boys and girls born between 2000 and 2003.

Have a look here to learn more about equipment limitations, formats and qualification opportunities.

 
 

Olympic and Regional Games

The IKA continues to campaign for an inclusion of kiteboarding in the 2020 Tokyo Games and several Regional Games on One Design Kitefoiling Equipment.

The Formula Kite class is the only afforadable solution for emerging and developing nations to compete in high performance classes and ticks all boxes of the IOC requirements, especially for youth and media appeal.

 

After 12 races at the European Kite Racing Championships at Sylt/Germany, the top three men are separated by less then three points, with the leading Bruno Sroka (FRA, Cabrinha) and runner-up Rolf van der Vlugt (NED, Airush) only 0.3 points apart.

With possibly more races tomorrow and the last discard tensions are high who is getting the European Championship crown in the end.

After a nice and sunny, but windless day yesterday, the forecast promised good winds for today that would allow the freestyle competition to get underway. Unfortunately the wind never became strong enough for the more than 40 freestylers from all over Europe to show their talents on the water, but provided perfect conditions for another seven course races to be completed.

After the 10:00 hours skippersmeeting, the first warning signal of the day was made at 10:30 hrs sharp and the fleet sent into two rounds box course with a difficult downwind leg. The shifting winds made it even more difficult for the riders to find the perfect line. Three races where run back to back before the Race Committee gave the riders a break.

The lunch break was used to bring a new course on the board, this time a windward/leeward with a leeward gate. This proved to be a good call as the following four races, again sailed back to back, gave the riders some more options for tactics on the second upwind leg.

Standings after 12 races (3 discards), before protest hearings:

Men
1. Bruno Sroka (FRA, Cabrinha) 16.5 points
2. Rolf vd Vlugt (NED, Airush) 16.8 points
3. Julien Kerneur (FRA, Takoon) 19.4 points
4. Abel Lago (ESP, RRD) 24.5 points
5. Gunnar Biniasch (GER, Flysurfer) 36 points

Women
1. Katja Roose (NED, Airush) 9.2 points
2. Caroline Adrien (FRA, Cabrinha) 12.8 points
3. Steph Bridge (GBR, North) 22.7 points
4. Kari Schivebaag (NOR, Ozone) 27.2 points
5. Kathrin Borgwardt (GER, F-One) 51 points

Full results can be found at http://results.extremience.com

Competition continues until Sunday, June 27, with daily briefing at 10:00 hours.

More details about this event and the European Kite Tour can be found at http://www.kitesurftour.eu

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom      male Maxime Nocher  Monaco      male Atte Kappel  Sweden      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Rob Douglas  United-States  
female Steph Bridge   United-Kindom     female Anais Mai Desjardin  France     female Kirstyn O'Brien  United-States     female Jingle Chen  China     female Angely Bouillot  France  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Liam Whaley  Spain                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Ewan Jaspen  Australia   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Colleen Carrol  United-States   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram