Welcome to the International Kiteboarding Association

 

Our Vision

To grow, evolve and promote the sport of kiteboarding across the globe and across all disciplines.

 

For more information please also visit our topic specific websites:

 

Formula Kite

The Formula Kite class is a high performance hydrofoiling class using regulated series registered production equipment freely available.

For Regional Games and a possible inclusion in the Olympic Games, one hydrofoil model and one kite model will be selected for a plain level playing field and to avoid an arms race.

 
 

KiteFoil GoldCup

The KiteFoil class is a full development class with minimal equipment limitation, allowing brands to test the latest equipment on the market.

The GoldCup tour is the sports premium event series with events all around the world and a strong focus on media production and prize money level.

 
 

Slalom

Slalom on TT:R (TwinTip boards) has been selected as the discipline and equipment for the Youth Olympic Games 2018 in Buenos Aires.

The focus of this high-octane discipline is on equipment handling and technique and includes reaching starts, reaching courses, and obstacels to jump.

 
 

Expression

The Expression Disciplines currently include Freestyle, Big Air, Wave Riding, Strapless Freestyle and Park. Competition is judged on difficulty and execution rather than "first past the post".

The future governance of the world tour / world championships is currently under discussion between World Sailing, IKA, and the Kiteboarding Industry.

 
 

Youth Olympics

Kiteboarding has been included in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games with a boardercross event on IKA TwinTip:Racing equipment, for boys and girls under 18.

Have a look here to learn more about equipment limitations, formats and qualification opportunities.

 
 

Olympic and Regional Games

The IKA continues to campaign for an inclusion of kiteboarding in the 2020 Tokyo Games and several Regional Games on One Design Kitefoiling Equipment.

The Formula Kite class is the only afforadable solution for emerging and developing nations to compete in high performance classes and ticks all boxes of the IOC requirements, especially for youth and media appeal.

 

Six races on day one of the 2010 IKA course racing world championship was not only a test for the stamina of the riders, but also for the technical skills, as Copus Christi showed its windy side today.

With wind speeds at constand 30mph the entire fleet was challenged, conditions where extreme due to the heavy, rolling chop, and with the big new course racing boards the downwind legs proved to separate the great from the good.

Adam Koch (USA, Ozone) ruled today but neither Damien Leroy (USA, Cabrinha), Bruno Sorka (FRA, Cabrinha) or defending world champion Sean Farley (MEX, North) were too far off.

Race one started with Sky Solback (USA, North) taking first on a tri fin Paulo Rista board. He surprised the entire fleet and had the main contenders worried.
But after that race, Adam Koch took it up a notch winning races 2 through 6. He controlled the field and sailed perfect races with virtually no mistakes.

Bruno Sroka seemed to be the man chasing Koch throughout the day, but in the evening he had to take two scoring penalties which put him back into fourth.

In second after day one is Damian Leroy followed by John Heineken (USA), Bruno Sroka and Sean Farley. The top ten is completed by Sky Solbach, Jesse Richman (USA, Cabrinha), Abel Lago (ESP, RRD), Chip Wasson (USA) and Dirk Hanel (GER, North).

On the woman's side its is Kari Schibevaag (NOR, Ozone) chased by last years world champion Steph Bridge (GBR, North) and Kristin Boese (GER, Best).

While Steph clearly dominated last years racing in the womens fleet, Kari proved already on the firs PKRA racing event of the season that she seems to be on dominating equipment.

It seems to be another major step in the equipment development from the 2009 to the 2010 season, and the upcoming days will show how much is equipment, and how much it is up to the rider to win the races.

Tomorrows forecast calls for a little lighter winds, 18 to 22  mph which will for sure show changes on the leader boards.

Saturday is supposed to be the windiest day as a northwest front hits the Corpus Christi Bay and will have gusty winds up to 40mph.

 

Adam Koch in the Lead after day 1 - courtesy The Kiteboarder

 

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Class

 

TT:R Slalom

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom                 male Maxime Nocher  Monaco                 male Narapichit Pudla  Thailand                 male Robert Douglas  United-States   
female Stephanie Bridge   United-Kindom      female Elena Kalinina  Russia      female Jingle Chen  China      female Angely Bouillot  France   

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Matchu Lopez  Cape-Verde                  male Sam Light  United-Kindom   
female Estefania Rosa  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Karolina Winkowska  Poland   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram