Upcoming Events

Formula Kite Turkish Open
Tomorrow Gokova - Mugla
Twin Tip Racing Turkish Open
Tomorrow Gokova - Mugla
Formula Kite Belgium Open
5 days ahead Duinbergen
Twin Tip Racing Belgium Open
5 days ahead Duinbergen
KiteFoil Belgium Open
5 days ahead Duinbergen
   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2014-09-15)
The ISAF Sailing World Cup Grand Final will host the top 16 men and 4… Read more...
   |    (2014-09-08)
The final day of the 2014 Formula Kite European Championship was meant for medal races… Read more...
   |    (2014-09-08)
Sep-07-2014 On the eighth and final day of competition, an afternoon fade in the wind… Read more...
   |    (2014-09-07)
The final day of the 2014 Formula Kite European Championship was meant for medal races… Read more...
   |    (2014-09-07)
The fourth day of the competiton was dedicated to the last races of the men's… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

KPWT Dahkla Day 4

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Day 4 on the Dakhla Kiteboard Pro 2009 and there looked to be some tired legs out there after a good long day of racing yesterday.

The wind was at a good speed this morning and the race director decided to set out the course for 3 more races.
Skippers meeting was held at 11h00 and the race director briefed the riders on the course and the programme of the day.



Wind speed was at a constant 14knots and the course was again set out in the shape of a triangle. 3 laps were to be completed over a 4,5 km course.
Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA) started where he left off yesterday and took the first race, followed closely by Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA).

Bruno looked determined though to win a race here in Dakhla and really gave everything he had in the next race to put one over his young friend and team rider, Jesse.

After the Course Races, the wind had increased to 17 knots average and the race director moved the competition area in front of the judge tower and decided to run the Kiteloop discipline.

A short skippers meeting was held at 16h45 where the riders were briefed on the judging criteria and the draw. The first round was completed, but unfortunately the wind did not hang around and the day was called off at 18h00.

Race One Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)

Race One Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Two Men:

1. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
2. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Two Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
2. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)
3. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Three Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Three Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)
3. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)

Industry Partners

  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • nplus1.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • pkra_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kte_bw2.png
  • kta_bw.png

Media Partners

  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg