Welcome to the International Kiteboarding Association

 

 

 

Our Vision

 

To grow, evolve and promote the sport of kiteboarding across the globe and across all disciplines.

 

For more information please also visit our topic specific websites:

 

Formula Kite

The Formula Kite class is a high performance hydrofoiling class using regulated series registered production equipment freely available.

For Regional Games and a possible inclusion in the Olympic Games, one hydrofoil model and one kite model will be selected for a plain level playing field and to avoid an arms race.

 
 

KiteFoil GoldCup

The KiteFoil class is a full development class with minimal equipment limitation, allowing brands to test the latest equipment on the market.

The GoldCup tour is the sports premium event series with events all around the world and a strong focus on media production and prize money level.

 
 

Slalom

Slalom on TT:R (TwinTip boards) has been selected as the discipline and equipment for the Youth Olympic Games 2018 in Buenos Aires.

The focus of this high-octane discipline is on equipment handling and technique and includes reaching starts, reaching courses, and obstacels to jump.

 
 

Expression

The Expression Disciplines currently include Freestyle, Big Air, Wave Riding, Strapless Freestyle and Park. Competition is judged on difficulty and execution rather than "first past the post".

World Sailing, IKA and GKA have agreed to share the responsibilities for the Expression Disciplines with the Open World Titles awarded through professional tours.

 
 

Youth Olympics

Kiteboarding has been included in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games with a boardercross event on IKA TwinTip:Racing equipment, for boys and girls born between 2000 and 2003.

Have a look here to learn more about equipment limitations, formats and qualification opportunities.

 
 

Olympic and Regional Games

The IKA continues to campaign for an inclusion of kiteboarding in the 2020 Tokyo Games and several Regional Games on One Design Kitefoiling Equipment.

The Formula Kite class is the only afforadable solution for emerging and developing nations to compete in high performance classes and ticks all boxes of the IOC requirements, especially for youth and media appeal.

 

Day 4 on the Dakhla Kiteboard Pro 2009 and there looked to be some tired legs out there after a good long day of racing yesterday.

The wind was at a good speed this morning and the race director decided to set out the course for 3 more races.
Skippers meeting was held at 11h00 and the race director briefed the riders on the course and the programme of the day.



Wind speed was at a constant 14knots and the course was again set out in the shape of a triangle. 3 laps were to be completed over a 4,5 km course.
Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA) started where he left off yesterday and took the first race, followed closely by Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA).

Bruno looked determined though to win a race here in Dakhla and really gave everything he had in the next race to put one over his young friend and team rider, Jesse.

After the Course Races, the wind had increased to 17 knots average and the race director moved the competition area in front of the judge tower and decided to run the Kiteloop discipline.

A short skippers meeting was held at 16h45 where the riders were briefed on the judging criteria and the draw. The first round was completed, but unfortunately the wind did not hang around and the day was called off at 18h00.

Race One Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Blazej Ozog (POL, NORTH)

Race One Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Two Men:

1. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
2. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Two Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR, OZONE)
2. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)
3. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)

Race Three Men:

1. Jesse Richman (HAW, CABRINHA)
2. Bruno Sroka (FRA, CABRINHA)
3. Abel Lago (SPA, RRD)

Race Three Women:

1. Kari Schibevaag (NOR,OZONE)
2. Gisela Pulido (SPA, AIRUSH)
3. Nuria Goma (SPA, LIQUID FORCE)

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nico Parlier  France      male Theo Lhostis  France      male Martin Dolenc  Croatia      male Tiger Tyson  Antigua-and-Barbuda      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Steph Bridge   United-Kindom     female Alexia Fancelli  France     female Jingle Chen  China     female Jingle Chen  China     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Liam Whaley  Spain                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Ewan Jaspen  Australia   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Moona White  United-States      female N/A       female Colleen Carrol  United-States   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram