Upcoming Events

Formula Kite Polish Open
Today Jastarnia
Freestyle Polish Open
Today Jastarnia
Freestyle PKRA Spain
Tomorrow Tarifa
Formula Kite Sail Townsville
Tomorrow Townsville
Formula Kite Formula Kite Europeans
4 days ahead Mielno
   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2014-08-27)
Learn everything about Oliver Bridge's drama in the wrap-up of the gold fleet races, and… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-25)
Maxime Nocher (FRA, North) and Steph Bridge (GBR, North) have won the 2014 Formula Kite… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-23)
Day 4 of the 2014 Formula Kite World Championships saw drama for Oliver Bridge (GBR,… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-22)
At the Formula Kite Race World Championships in Istanbul ,Katja Roose used the skippers meeting in the morning to… Read more...
   |    (2014-08-21)
Day three of the 2014 Formula Kite World Championships in Burc Beach, Istanbul/Turkey saw the… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Blomvall and Grezlinska win single elimination in Tarifa

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

The single freestyle elimination was underway and the second round for the men began.
And without question the heat of the second round was Peter Tyushkevich (RU, FLEXIFOIL) and Michael Shitzhoffer (AUS, JN) who set a very high standard for the rest of the field. Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN) was in top form today and gave the crowd a super show, performing his “JESUS WALK” trick and progressing into the final to meet Mike Blomvall (SWE, NOBIL).

In the women’s heat we had a huge semi-final match up between last year’s KPWT champion, Ania Grezlinska (POL, NORTH) and 5x World Champion Gisela Pulido (SPA, MOVISTAR).
A skippers meeting was then held at 17h00 and the junior freestyle competition started.
What a great finish to the day watching the kids give their best! Look out for the party to be held at Tangana later tonight for a beach bash to remember!

Single Elimination Men:
1.    Mike Blomvall (SWE, NOBILE)
2.    Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN)
3.    Alex Pastor (SPA, NAISH)

Single Elimination Women:
1.    Ania Grezlinska (POL, NORTH)
2.    Noelia Nunez (SPA, NAISH)
3.    Kriss Kin (USA, BEST)

Industry Partners

  • nplus1.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kta_bw.png
  • kte_bw2.png
  • pkra_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png

Media Partners

  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg