Upcoming Events

Slalom PKRA Hainan
10 days ahead Haikou
Freestyle PKRA Hainan
10 days ahead Haikou
Formula Kite Formula Kite Asian / Middle Ea...
15 days ahead The Pearl - Qatar
Formula Kite ISAF Sailing World Cup Grand F...
32 days ahead Abu Dhabi
Slalom PKRA Argentina
43 days ahead Embalse Cuesta Del Viento
   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2014-10-25)
Yep it would seem that the KTA’s very own MC Sukie has kicked arse over… Read more...
   |    (2014-10-25)
On this 23 October 2014, in Lüderitz, Namibia, will go down in the history books… Read more...
   |    (2014-10-25)
Exciting slalom action highlighted Day 2 of the Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup. The fleet of… Read more...
   |    (2014-10-24)
The first day of the Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup got underway today in side-onshore wind… Read more...
   |    (2014-10-24)
The first day of the Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup got underway today in side-onshore wind… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Blomvall and Grezlinska win single elimination in Tarifa

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

The single freestyle elimination was underway and the second round for the men began.
And without question the heat of the second round was Peter Tyushkevich (RU, FLEXIFOIL) and Michael Shitzhoffer (AUS, JN) who set a very high standard for the rest of the field. Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN) was in top form today and gave the crowd a super show, performing his “JESUS WALK” trick and progressing into the final to meet Mike Blomvall (SWE, NOBIL).

In the women’s heat we had a huge semi-final match up between last year’s KPWT champion, Ania Grezlinska (POL, NORTH) and 5x World Champion Gisela Pulido (SPA, MOVISTAR).
A skippers meeting was then held at 17h00 and the junior freestyle competition started.
What a great finish to the day watching the kids give their best! Look out for the party to be held at Tangana later tonight for a beach bash to remember!

Single Elimination Men:
1.    Mike Blomvall (SWE, NOBILE)
2.    Leander Vyvey (BEL, JN)
3.    Alex Pastor (SPA, NAISH)

Single Elimination Women:
1.    Ania Grezlinska (POL, NORTH)
2.    Noelia Nunez (SPA, NAISH)
3.    Kriss Kin (USA, BEST)

Industry Partners

  • nplus1.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • asv_bw.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • pkra_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kte_bw2.png
  • kta_bw.png

Media Partners

  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • kiteforum.png

Recognized Programs

  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png