Welcome to the International Kiteboarding Association

 

Our Vision

 

To grow, evolve and promote all aspects of kiteboarding across the globe and across all disciplines.

 

For more information please also visit our topic specific websites:

 

Formula Kite

The Formula Kite class is a high performance hydrofoiling class using regulated series registered production equipment freely available.

For Regional Games and a possible inclusion in the Olympic Games, one hydrofoil model and one kite model will be selected for a plain level playing field and to avoid an arms race.

 
 

KiteFoil World Series

The KiteFoil class is a full development class with minimal equipment limitation, allowing brands to test the latest equipment on the market.

The KiteFoil World Series is the sports premium event series with events all around the world and a strong focus on media production and prize money level.

 
 

Slalom

Slalom on TT:R (TwinTip boards) has been selected as the discipline and equipment for the Youth Olympic Games 2018 in Buenos Aires.

The focus of this high-octane discipline is on equipment handling and technique and includes reaching starts, reaching courses, and obstacels to jump.

 
 

Expression

The Expression Disciplines currently include Freestyle, Big Air, Wave Riding, Strapless Freestyle and Park. Competition is judged on difficulty and execution rather than "first past the post".

World Sailing, IKA and GKA have agreed to share the responsibilities for the Expression Disciplines with the Open World Titles awarded through professional tours.

 
 

Youth Olympics

Kiteboarding has been included in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games with a boardercross event on IKA TwinTip:Racing equipment, for boys and girls born between 2000 and 2003.

Have a look here to learn more about equipment limitations, formats and qualification opportunities.

 
 

Olympic and Regional Games

Kiteboarding has been elected by World Sailing as one of the 10 sailing events for the 2024 Paris Olympic Games.

The Formula Kite class is the only afforadable solution for emerging and developing nations to compete in high performance classes and ticks all boxes of the IOC requirements, especially for youth and media appeal.

 

EG newFor the first time ever, El Gouna will play host for an international kiteboarding competition.

Well known for its perfect conditions, the El Gouna Orascom Kiteboarding Grand Slam will take place from March 20 to 27, 2016 at Elements - El Gouna.

The Freestyle and Big Air competition with a total of 50000 EUR prize money and 1000 points each for the 2016 Kiteboarding World Championships ranking will form an important part on the way to the 2016 World Championship titles and will attract top riders from all over the world.

Organized by Travel Trails Tours in cooperation with Kiteloop Egypt and supported by Oracscom, the Egypt Sailing and Waterski Federation and several state ministries, El Gouna is one of the new exciting venues counting for the 2016 Kiteboarding World Championships, with the World Champions in the disciplines of Freestyle, Big Air, Wave and Slalom being crowned at each disciplines final event of the season.

The complete schedule, Notice of Race, entry and qualifying conditions as well as the Rulebook for the 2016 season will be published in the first weeks of 2016, together with the all-new 2016 World Championships website and social media presence.

In the meantime, stay tuned at www.internationalkiteboarding.org

el-gouna2

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands