2016racingeuropeans
Apr 29, 2016

Competition update: European Racing Championships open for all equipment

The European Championships in Cagliari are open for Formula Kite equipment (including registered hydrofoils) and KiteFoil class equipment (unregistered foils, prototypes). The…
podium men
Apr 23, 2016

Shared podiums on the 2016 IKA Kiteboarding Grand Slam Leucate

With no more wind on the final day of the 2016 IKA Kiteboarding Grand Slam Leucate, Mario, Pastor, Zoon and Spiessberger ended up equal first in the men's draw, whilst in the…

Upcoming Events

   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2016-04-19)
On the 21st of March, 2016 World Sailing announced that two IFKO events - namely… Read more...
   |    (2016-03-24)
Following the decisions at the recent IKA AGM in Rome, World Sailing has now published… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-16)    |    (2015-12-13)
St Kilda's usual foreshore and beach buzz on a warm summer Sunday grew louder when… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-11)
The KTA 15/16 Asian winter monsoon competition season is already well underway, but as we… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

2014 Formula Kite World Championships Day 3

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Day three of the 2014 Formula Kite World Championships in Burc Beach, Istanbul/Turkey saw the beginning of the Final Series for the mens fleet, with Oliver Bridge (GBR, North) topping the leaderboard with a strong lightwind performance. Maxime Nocher (FRA, North) jumped into second position with a 1-2 score, while Riccardo Leccese (ITA, ML/Ozone) defends his bronce podium spot.

In the strong womens fleet it was again a neck-on-neck battle between leader Steph Bridge (GBR, North), defending World Champion Erika Heineken (USA, ML/Ozone) and 17 year old runner up Elena Kalinia (RUS, UC/Elf).

9295 10153119000129062 5781619714879562163 n

Due to light and variable winds racing was postponed first until 1600 hours, when the breeze finally stabilized at 7 knots and racing got underway.

The gold fleet was to hit the waters of the Black Sea first, with Nocher showing incredible lightwind skills, swapping places with the other light wind specialists Blazej Ozog (POL, North) and Bridge. The two leaders after the qualifying series struggeled with the condition and finished only in 7th (Leccese) and 14th (Gruber). In the second round of racing conditions had improved to 8-10 knots and the usual battle was on between Bridge, Leccese and Nocher, with Bridge clearly leading the second Final Series Race when crashing shortly before the finish line and Nocher catching up fast. Both came to the finish line overlapped, with the better end for Bridge.

10641117 10153119000539062 4171319189210357869 n

A strong performance also from two other Under-18s in the fleet, Mario Calbucci (ITA, UC/Elf) scoring a 5-4 and Alexander Bachev (BUL, UC/Ozone) scoring a 9-5.

In the womens fleet it all comes down to a battle between Bridge, Heineken and Kalinina, after 10 races and the second discard only 5 points separate them and in the forecasted light conditions for day 4 Kalinina might be able to further close the gap to the two leaders which are only 2.7 points apart. Aga Grzymska (POL, ML/Ozone) also showed a strong performance in the light winds with a 2-4 score, but is already 9 points behind the third place.

10544306 10153119002224062 4041099932403946191 n

Racing continues on day 4 with the last day of the mens final series and the last day of the womens single opening series, before the top 10 of each fleet will fight for the ultimate podiumspots on the final day of the competition in a 4-race-no drop medal series.

Overall standings after 10 races:

MEN:
1. Oliver Bridge (GBR, North) - 6 pts
2. Maxime Nocher (FRA, North) - 11 pts
3. Riccardo Leccese (ITA, ML/Ozone) - 16 pts
4. Blazej Ozog (POL, North) - 20 pts
5. Florian Gruber (GER, UC/Ozone) - 24 pts

WOMEN:
1. Steph Bridge (GBR, North) - 13 pts
3. Erika Heineken (USA, ML/Ozone) - 15.7 pts
2. Elena Kalinina (RUS, TMV/Elf) - 18 pts
4. Aga Grzymska (POL, ML/Ozone) - 27 pts
5. Astrid Berz (SUI, ML/Ozone) - 35 pts

Full results can be found here:http://internationalkiteboarding.org/images/documents/results/2014FKWorldsResults.pdf

A video profile of three of the top male contenders is available here:

For more information, contact the International Kiteboarding Association at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Industry Partners

  • gaastra_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • nplus1.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kta_bw.png
  • kitefoilgoldcup.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kiteboardtoureurope_bw.png

Media Partners

  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png