Upcoming Events

Formula Kite Belgium Open
17 days ahead Duinbergen
Twin Tip Racing Belgium Open
17 days ahead Duinbergen
KiteFoil Belgium Open
17 days ahead Duinbergen
KiteFoil GoldCup Australia
22 days ahead Townsville
Formula Kite Swiss Open
29 days ahead Portalban
   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2014-09-02)
Day four of the Tarifa Pro Kite Tour 2014 came up short on wind as… Read more...
   |    (2014-09-02)
  main freestyle event.   Stay tuned to the PKRA Facebook page and Twitter feeds throughout the Read more...
   |    (2014-09-01)
Day three of the Tarifa Pro Kite Tour 2014 went large on all fronts with… Read more...
   |    (2014-09-01)    |    (2014-09-01)
The first of two Virgin Kitesurfing Armada’s was held at Los Lances Beach, Tarifa 31st… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Poland in the lead after day 1 of the 2014 Youth and Masters Worlds

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Polands Tomek Janiak (RRD) in the Masters category and Maks Zakowski (Temavento/Ozone) in the Youth category have taken the lead after 4 races in challenging conditions.

The Mistral winds showed up in time for first races of this years championship, with winds ranging from 15 knots for the first races to 23 knots in the later afternoon. Each of the three fleets completed their scheduled 4 races, with the masters being reseeded for day 2 of their qualifying series. The Youth Fleet is a racing a single opening series throughout Saturday, with 4 medal races scheduled for each fleet on Sunday.

While Tomek Janiak won all races in his flight, runner-up Wilson Veloso (BRA, ML/Ozone) was only able to score 3 bullets which will make up for an interesting challenge in the Final series, starting tomorrow.Pedro Garijo (ESP, ML/Ozone) is currently sitting in second place and will have to challenge Veloso in todays races.

In th Youth fleet both Zakowski and Maxime Nocher (FRA, North) took two bullets and are tied in first. In third place with a solid performance is Spaniard Florian Trittel (Temavento/Cabrinha).

As Men and Women race together at this event, best ranked women in the Masters Fleet is Ariane Imbert (FRA, North) in 10th position and Elena Kalinina (RUS, Temavento/ELF) in the youth fleet in 12th position after not having finished 1 race and being given redress for another one.

Racing continues on Thursday, 15 May with the first warning signal to be made at 12:00 hours.

Full results can be found here: http://internationalkiteboarding.org/images/documents/results/2014YMWorlds.pdf

The video of the day can be found here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tf7j0U3EX2w&feature=youtu.be

 

Industry Partners

  • asv_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • nplus1.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • pkra_bw.png
  • kta_bw.png
  • kte_bw2.png

Media Partners

  • kiteforum.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg
  • kb4girlslogo150.png