13719637 311049385951070 8519773233198629984 o
Jul 18, 2016

Top KiteFoilers Stage Enthralling Show in High-Octane Racing

The world's fastest kitefoilers put a thrilling display of tight racing as they battled each other and the conditions that spanned the full gamut of possibilities for a…
Jun 29, 2016

Globe's Fastest Kitefoil Racers Line Up For World Championship Series' Opening Salvo Just Two Weeks Away

The keenly-awaited first act of the KiteFoil GoldCup kicks off in just two weeks with the planet's leading racers honing their skills and tuning equipment in preparation for what…

Upcoming Events

   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
As previously announced, the World Kite League is planning a wave event in Essaouira. After… Read more...
   |    (2016-04-19)
On the 21st of March, 2016 World Sailing announced that two IFKO events - namely… Read more...
   |    (2016-03-24)
Following the decisions at the recent IKA AGM in Rome, World Sailing has now published… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-16)    |    (2015-12-13)
St Kilda's usual foreshore and beach buzz on a warm summer Sunday grew louder when… Read more...
Subscribe to Newsletter

Southamerican Championships Day 3

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

9-14 knots and sunshine greeted the sailors to day 3 of the South and Middle American Championships on San Andres Island, Colombia.

Although the wind decreased throughout the day, another 4 races where run for both mens and womens fleets, with Katja Roose again winning all races extending her lead. In the mens fleet, Julien Kerneur had a good run taking two bullets as Riccardo Leccese did.

Best South/Middle American Sailors remain Beth Lygoe (LCA) in 3rd position and Wilson Veloso (BRA) in 6th position.

Tomorrow will see the last day of Qualifying races before the top 10 battle out the medals in the medal race series.

Standings after 12 races:

1. Riccardo Leccese (ITA) 10 pts
2. Andrea Beverino (ITA) 27 pts
3. Julien Kerneur (FRA) 28 pts

1. Katja Roose (NED) 10 pts
2. Astrid Berz (SUI) 25 pts
3. Beth Lygoe (LCA) 29 pts

Racing continues until Saturday the 8th when the South and Middle American Champions will be crowned.

Industry Partners

  • nplus1.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kitefoilgoldcup.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kta_bw.png
  • kiteboardtoureurope_bw.png

Media Partners

  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • tkbm-black.png

Recognized Programs

  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg