13719637 311049385951070 8519773233198629984 o
Jul 18, 2016

Top KiteFoilers Stage Enthralling Show in High-Octane Racing

The world's fastest kitefoilers put a thrilling display of tight racing as they battled each other and the conditions that spanned the full gamut of possibilities for a…
hangloose2016fb2weeks
Jun 29, 2016

Globe's Fastest Kitefoil Racers Line Up For World Championship Series' Opening Salvo Just Two Weeks Away

The keenly-awaited first act of the KiteFoil GoldCup kicks off in just two weeks with the planet's leading racers honing their skills and tuning equipment in preparation for what…

Upcoming Events

   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2016-05-24)
As previously announced, the World Kite League is planning a wave event in Essaouira. After… Read more...
   |    (2016-04-19)
On the 21st of March, 2016 World Sailing announced that two IFKO events - namely… Read more...
   |    (2016-03-24)
Following the decisions at the recent IKA AGM in Rome, World Sailing has now published… Read more...
   |    (2015-12-16)    |    (2015-12-13)
St Kilda's usual foreshore and beach buzz on a warm summer Sunday grew louder when… Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Southamerican Championships Day 2

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Day 2 of the Formula Kite South/Middle American Championships could have been called "Groundhog Day" - very similar winds to day 1, sunshine and boardshort weather welcomed the sailors to the early riders briefing.

Another 4 races were completed for both men and women with Riccardo Leccese (ITA) taking all wins in the mens fleet and Katja Roose (NED) taking all wins in the womens fleet.

Best South/Middle American Sailors remain Beth Lygoe (LCA) in 3rd position and Wilson Veloso (BRA) in 5th position.

Standings after 8 races:

MEN
1. Riccardo Leccese (ITA) 7 pts
2. Andrea Beverino (ITA) 19 pts
3. Julien Kerneur (FRA) 23 pts

WOMEN
1. Katja Roose (NED) 7 pts
2. Astrid Berz (SUI) 17 pts
3. Beth Lygoe (LCA) 19 pts

Racing continues until Saturday the 8th when the South and Middle American Champions will be crowned.

Event Video of Day 2:

 

 

Industry Partners

  • nplus1.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • rrd_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • temavento_bw.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • kitefoilgoldcup.png
  • kiteboardtoureurope_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kta_bw.png

Media Partners

  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png
  • kiteforum.png

Recognized Programs

  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg