Welcome to the International Kiteboarding Association

 

 

 

Our Vision

 

To grow, evolve and promote the sport of kiteboarding across the globe and across all disciplines.

 

For more information please also visit our topic specific websites:

 

Formula Kite

The Formula Kite class is a high performance hydrofoiling class using regulated series registered production equipment freely available.

For Regional Games and a possible inclusion in the Olympic Games, one hydrofoil model and one kite model will be selected for a plain level playing field and to avoid an arms race.

 
 

KiteFoil GoldCup

The KiteFoil class is a full development class with minimal equipment limitation, allowing brands to test the latest equipment on the market.

The GoldCup tour is the sports premium event series with events all around the world and a strong focus on media production and prize money level.

 
 

Slalom

Slalom on TT:R (TwinTip boards) has been selected as the discipline and equipment for the Youth Olympic Games 2018 in Buenos Aires.

The focus of this high-octane discipline is on equipment handling and technique and includes reaching starts, reaching courses, and obstacels to jump.

 
 

Expression

The Expression Disciplines currently include Freestyle, Big Air, Wave Riding, Strapless Freestyle and Park. Competition is judged on difficulty and execution rather than "first past the post".

World Sailing, IKA and GKA have agreed to share the responsibilities for the Expression Disciplines with the Open World Titles awarded through professional tours.

 
 

Youth Olympics

Kiteboarding has been included in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games with a boardercross event on IKA TwinTip:Racing equipment, for boys and girls born between 2000 and 2003.

Have a look here to learn more about equipment limitations, formats and qualification opportunities.

 
 

Olympic and Regional Games

The IKA continues to campaign for an inclusion of kiteboarding in the 2020 Tokyo Games and several Regional Games on One Design Kitefoiling Equipment.

The Formula Kite class is the only afforadable solution for emerging and developing nations to compete in high performance classes and ticks all boxes of the IOC requirements, especially for youth and media appeal.

 

The first day of the Burn Kitesurf World Cup started with two ladders of slalom in the morning and finished with 23 heats of the kite masters.  Oswald Smith and Christine Boenniger dominated both finals and no one as yet set himself apart in the kite masters.  Smith, Corniel, Serin, Scholte, Kerneur and a few more are looking like possible winners of this kite masters.  The winds were around twenty knots all day with nice little waves providing kickers for the freestyler and obstacles for the races.  Both races were run through the waves which brought a new element that most riders had never encountered before while racing.

\"\"

The morning finished off with a few last minute registrations and then the first race was started.  The men’s fleet is stacked with 22 top riders like Lake, Grubber, Bridge, Smith and many more.  The conditions were challenging for the racers that are accustomed to racing in light winds and flater water.  Jibing around marks positioned inside the wave’s brought a new challenge to many riders.  Kerneur, Bridge and a few other riders opted for a twin tips in the first race to adapt to the bumpy conditions. 

\"\" \"\"

The first final featured all the top riders apart from Castel who crashed and failed to advance and gave Gelenk a local rider the chance to make a final.  The race to the first mark was intense with Bryan arriving first and making it safely around the mark followed by Smith and the rest of the pack.  Smith made his move on the 3rd mark when Lake was slow accelerating and Smith passed him.  Local favorite Cakir came in third holding off Kerneur and Grubber.

The second men’s final was held after lunch and a press conference introducing the top riders.  All the riders went back on the water eager to win a race.  Lake came out really fast but crashed on a wave and let Smith, Grubber and Kerneur by him. All three riders charged hard to make the podium but it was once again Smith who came out on Top followed by Grubber, Kerneur and lake in 4th. 

\"\"

The girls finals were dominated by Christine Boenniger who was extremely consistent around the course, not making any errors.  The two local girls Ceylan and Ozturk were also very good but could not match the speed of Boenniger.  Elena Kalinina was also fast but had a hard time controlling her race board in the waves.  After two finals, Boenniger is the Girl to beat.

The kite masters is a competition format that combines technical tricks and big air.  A score is given for big air and another for freestyle tricks and the trick total gives you a final score.  This means that riders must be very good all-around riders to do well in this discipline.  The format is run in a round robin, meaning that all the riders run multiple heats and at the end of the 30 heats with 12 riders the top 4 are selected to go into a final.  This format gives the riders many opportunities to go on the water and showcase their skills against a variety of adversaries.

\"\" \"\"

The competition started with the trials to allow 3 of the top Turkish riders to meet the top 9 international competitors.  Aykurt and Ozen qualified in the round while Gelenk had to go another heat to make into the main event.  Lake put a great show with his skim board and landed some very technical tricks but could not get the air he needed to advance.

The heats were five minutes with two minute transitions, this made the action none stop and feature some big moves.  Ariel Corniel was one of the stands going big while landing some technical passes.  Paul Serin put on a good airshow.  Local rider Taner Aykurt impressed the judges with clean back mobes and 360 boardoffs.  Smith also had some great powered moves showing how complete of a rider he is after winning two races the same days.  Florian Grubber and Kerneur also went for some big air but were lacking the powered moves.

Read original article: PKRA News:Explosive start to the Burn World Cup Turkey

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nico Parlier  France      male Theo Lhostis  France      male Martin Dolenc  Croatia      male Tiger Tyson  Antigua-and-Barbuda      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Steph Bridge   United-Kindom     female Alexia Fancelli  France     female Jingle Chen  China     female Jingle Chen  China     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Liam Whaley  Spain                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Airton Cozzolino  Italy      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Ewan Jaspen  Australia   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Moona White  United-States      female N/A       female Colleen Carrol  United-States   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram