Welcome to the International Kiteboarding Associationnow live

 

 

Our Vision

 

To grow, evolve and promote the sport of kiteboarding across the globe and across all disciplines.

 

For more information please also visit our topic specific websites:

 

Formula Kite

The Formula Kite class is a high performance hydrofoiling class using regulated series registered production equipment freely available.

For Regional Games and a possible inclusion in the Olympic Games, one hydrofoil model and one kite model will be selected for a plain level playing field and to avoid an arms race.

 
 

KiteFoil GoldCup

The KiteFoil class is a full development class with minimal equipment limitation, allowing brands to test the latest equipment on the market.

The GoldCup tour is the sports premium event series with events all around the world and a strong focus on media production and prize money level.

 
 

Slalom

Slalom on TT:R (TwinTip boards) has been selected as the discipline and equipment for the Youth Olympic Games 2018 in Buenos Aires.

The focus of this high-octane discipline is on equipment handling and technique and includes reaching starts, reaching courses, and obstacels to jump.

 
 

Expression

The Expression Disciplines currently include Freestyle, Big Air, Wave Riding, Strapless Freestyle and Park. Competition is judged on difficulty and execution rather than "first past the post".

World Sailing, IKA and GKA have agreed to share the responsibilities for the Expression Disciplines with the Open World Titles awarded through professional tours.

 
 

Youth Olympics

Kiteboarding has been included in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games with a boardercross event on IKA TwinTip:Racing equipment, for boys and girls born between 2000 and 2003.

Have a look here to learn more about equipment limitations, formats and qualification opportunities.

 
 

Olympic and Regional Games

The IKA continues to campaign for an inclusion of kiteboarding in the 2020 Tokyo Games and several Regional Games on One Design Kitefoiling Equipment.

The Formula Kite class is the only afforadable solution for emerging and developing nations to compete in high performance classes and ticks all boxes of the IOC requirements, especially for youth and media appeal.

 

To everyone’s surprise the NE wind filled in this morning and at the 11 o’clock skippers meeting the call was to start the event.  After 4 heats the wind died and we had to wait until the afternoon for the thermal wind to kick in, but it gave us enough wind to finish the single boys 8-14 and girls 8-13.  Tom Bridge won the single and the 3 girls tied for 1st, another heat will have to be run to break the tie.  The afternoon thermal was strong enough to see some major maneuvers being landed by the 15 to 16 year old boys.

\"\"    \"\"


The first heat of the day was between Heras and Leon Martinez in the girls 8 to 13 age group.  The heat was very close but Heras got a win, with some nice back rolls, front rolls and raleys.  Up next was the Final between Guy and Tom Bridge in the 8 to 14 age group.  The heat was close until the end when Tom landed a 720 S-bend pass and a 720 back mobe to secure his victory in the single elimination.  The final heat of the 8-13 girls went out on the water, it was a battle between Chen form China and Martinez.  Chen landed a nice raley but was then overpowered on her 10m and could not land another trick.  Martinez took charge and got a few more tricks in to get the win.  After three heats the girls are tied and another will need to be run to break the tie.

\"\"


A great heat went out in the 15 to 16 age group with Fyffer, Bridge.O and Vicari.  They all landed BJ’s, 313’s and some great mobes.  After seven minutes of intense action, Fyffer got a close win, Oliver was second and Vicari was eliminated.  The next heat went out but the wind was too light to complete the next heat and a lunch break was called.

\"\"


In the afternoon the thermal picked up like clockwork and the 15 to 16 year old boys took to the water.  The first round was almost completed and 14 boys advanced and 4 were eliminated from the single elimination.  The last heat remains with Cloetens, Vergez and Taradin.  Font was riding really well landing a front blind to get the win in his heat.  Delmas from France was the stand out of the afternoon with an amazing heat.  He landed pretty much all of his tricks and landed a nice double back mobe, S-1 and many more.  Novotny had a solid heat as well with some really well executed S-mobes and 313’s.  The last heat of the day was between Hurst and Garcia.  Hurst got a close win in the dying winds.

\"\"


The wind blew form the North and South, a single was Won by Tom Bridge, three girls are tied.  It was action packed day at the PKRA/IKA Kiteboarding Freestyle Junior’s World Championships. The forecast looks very good over the weekend; the thermal wind should pick early and blow all afternoon at the Camping Ballena Alegre in Costa Brava, Spain. Follow us on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news and results.

\"\"

\"\"

\"\"

Read original article: PKRA News:First results of the Junior Worlds

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom      male Maxime Nocher  Monaco      male Atte Kappel  Sweden      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Alex Caizergues  France  
female Steph Bridge   United-Kindom     female Anais Mai Desjardin  France     female Kirstyn O'Brien  United-States     female Jingle Chen  China     female Hannah Whiteley  United-Kindom  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Liam Whaley  Spain                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Ewan Jaspen  Australia   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Colleen Carrol  United-States   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram