About

Decision Making and Governance Structure - Annual General Meetings

AGM Minutes

2015 AGM Minutes

The minutes of the Annual General Meeting of the IKA classes held on January 31st have been published.

Important decisions for the development of the sport have been taken, including transforming the Formula Kite class into a foiling class with regulated equipment towards a possible inclusion in the 2020 Olympic Games.

Two medals for the Youth Olympic Games have been granted to World Sailing for Kiteboarding Boys and Girls in the age range 15-18. The equipment and final format is expected to be published by World Sailings YOG working party later this month.

Another focus has been on the development of the Kiteboarding World Championships in Freestyle, Big Air, Wave and Slalom.

The 2016 event calendar is full with event in all disciplines, including the KiteFoil GoldCup as World Championship of the KiteFoil class (due to pre-existing contracts with organisers for the 2016 season, the AGM decision therefore will be actioned for 2017), World and Continental Championships for the Formula Kite Class (dates and locations to be published shortly), and a full series of events for the Kiteboarding World Championships.

Download the minutes here.

Download the Kiteboarding World Championships Notice of Race here

Visit the Kiteboarding World Championships website: www.worldkiteleague.com

Download the KiteFoil GoldCup Notice of Race here

Visit the KiteFoil GoldCup website: www.kitefoilgoldcup.com

 

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Nicolas Parlier  France      male Maxime Nocher  France      male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Benoit Gomez  France      male Robert Douglas  United-States  
female Daniela Moroz  United-States     female Elena Kalinina  Russia     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Sofia Tomasoni  Italy     female Mandi Browning  United-States  

   Top Rankings SnowKite

Racing Ski

 

Racing Snowboard

 

Long Distance Ski

             

Long Distance Snowboard

male Ilya Gibadullin  Russia                   male Artem Renev  Russia                  male Florian Gruber  Germany      male Igor Zakhartsev  Russia   
female Cristina Corsi  Italy       female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands      female Cristina Corsi  Italy      female Chanti van Boxtel  Netherlands