About

Decision Making and Governance Structure - Annual General Meetings

AGM Invitations and Agenda

2016 IKA Classes AGM – Final Agenda, Submissions and Nominations

The 2016 AGM of the International Kiteboarding Association for the classes IKA Open, IKA Formula Kite, IKA TTR, IKA TTF and IKA KiteFoil will be held on January 14th, 2017, in Brussels.

The deadline for submissions and nominations to be discussed at the AGM ended on Saturday 10 December 2016, 12:00 hours UTC.

Date: Saturday, 14th January 2017
Place: "Literair Salon" at conference center "Muntpunt", Munt 6, 1000 Brussels.
(https://www.muntpunt.be/muntpunt/zalen-en-faciliteiten)
Arrival and Registration: 13:00
Starting time: 13:30

Below you can find the submissions and nominations received which will help you to prepare for the AGM.

Agenda
1. Welcome by the President of the IKA
2. Approval of the Minutes of the last meeting
3. Reports
      a. President
      b. Executive Secretary
      c. Financial Statement
4. Elections
5. Submissions
6. Any Other Business

Nominations for Elections as Vice-President (in alphabetic order)
Robert DEAN (USA)
Bruno DE WANNEMAEKER (BEL)

Nominations for Elections as Executive Secretary (in alphabetic order)
Alexandra LOCKIE (AUS)
Markus SCHWENDTNER (GER)

Submissions (order may be changed during the meeting)

Nr. Submitter Title Subtitle  Link
01-16 Executive Committee Constitution To establish Athletes Commissions, update Grammar and typography, clarify types of membership, division of responsibilities to improve transparency. VIEW
02-16 ABK Constitution   VIEW
03-16 Executive Committee Formula Kite Class Rules Amendments due to selection for Regional Games and possibly OG VIEW
  Supporting Paper to Submission 03-16 VIEW
04-16 Executive Committee TT:R Class Rules Amendments due to selection as Youth Olympic Games Class VIEW
  Supporting Paper to Submission 04-16 VIEW

 

Every submission to be voted on requires a proposer and a seconder. If a submission fails to have either a proposer or seconder, it will not be further discussed.

All voting to be done by simple majority, in other words the option with the most votes wins, and abstentions are irrelevant.

For voting which is changing class rules or constitution, a 2/3rd majority constituted as above is necessary.

Any elections will be held in a secret ballot except by unanimous acclamation.

Only full members in good standing are entitled to vote or nominate a proxy if they are not able to attend personally.

Those not appointed as a national delegate may attend as an observer but will not be able to speak unless invited to do so by the president.

   Top Rankings Racing

Formula Kite

 

KiteFoil Open

 

TT:R Open

 

TT:R Youth

 

Speed

male Oliver Bridge  United-Kindom      male Maxime Nocher  Monaco      male Atte Kappel  Sweden      male Victor Bachichet  France      male Rob Douglas  United-States  
female Steph Bridge   United-Kindom     female Anais Mai Desjardin  France     female Kirstyn O'Brien  United-States     female Jingle Chen  China     female Angely Bouillot  France  

   Top Rankings Expression

Freestyle

 

Big Air

 

Wave

             

Strapless

 

Park

male Liam Whaley  Spain                   male Posito Martinez  Dominican-Republic                  male Pedro Matoz  Brazil      male Airton Cozzolino  Italy                  male Ewan Jaspen  Australia   
female Bruno Kajiya  Brazil       female Bibiana Magaji  Slovakia      female Ines Correia  Portugal      female N/A       female Colleen Carrol  United-States   

Latest Pictures

Latest Riders Action on Instagram